"Are you looking for blue shoes?"

Translation:Ти шукаєш сині туфлі?

June 2, 2015

8 Comments


vitas528

is there a difference between 'синій' and 'блакитний' ?

June 2, 2015

Vinnfred

Блакитний - light blue, baby blue, sky blue http://goo.gl/z8aXyk
Синій - http://goo.gl/97Vvpi

June 2, 2015

vitas528

Дякую ) А оранжевий і помаранчевий?

June 2, 2015

Vinnfred

They are the same. A word "помаранчевий" is considered more "Ukrainian". There's also "жовтогарячий" which means orange too. But this one is more poetic

June 2, 2015

JamesB84

Does "жовтогарячий" literally mean "hot yellow"?

June 2, 2015

Vinnfred

Yep. But it really means orange

Although this word is even less common, we also have червоногарячий. And this one is indeed hot red

June 2, 2015

piznajko

Doesn't туфлі in Ukrainian mean a specific type of shoes (the ones that cover your foot up to your calf), while черевики means any type of shoe? So черевики should be a more accurate way of translating shoes, no?

July 4, 2015

ViGor72

You are right, черевики is a more accurate way of translating shoes.

October 26, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.