1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Are you looking for blue sho…

"Are you looking for blue shoes?"

Translation:Ти шукаєш сині туфлі?

June 2, 2015

9 Comments


vitas528

is there a difference between 'синій' and 'блакитний' ?


Vinnfred

Блакитний - light blue, baby blue, sky blue http://goo.gl/z8aXyk
Синій - http://goo.gl/97Vvpi


vitas528

Дякую ) А оранжевий і помаранчевий?


Vinnfred

They are the same. A word "помаранчевий" is considered more "Ukrainian". There's also "жовтогарячий" which means orange too. But this one is more poetic


JamesB84

Does "жовтогарячий" literally mean "hot yellow"?


Vinnfred

Yep. But it really means orange

Although this word is even less common, we also have червоногарячий. And this one is indeed hot red


piznajko

Doesn't туфлі in Ukrainian mean a specific type of shoes (the ones that cover your foot up to your calf), while черевики means any type of shoe? So черевики should be a more accurate way of translating shoes, no?


ViGor72

You are right, черевики is a more accurate way of translating shoes.


ScottWilli909480

Черевики???

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.