"What is your phone number?"

Translation:Kiu estas la numero de via telefono?

3 years ago

15 Comments


GastonDorren

I would expect 'telefona numero'. And Google gives me the impression that that would also be okay.

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Yes, I believe that is an acceptable translation.

3 years ago

salivanto

18 upvotes in 2 years... but Google Translate is certainly not a trustworthy source nor a means to clarify this question. In fact, telefona numero is NOT a good term (see "P.P.P.S" below). The overwhelmingly preferred term is:

  • telefonnumero

I'm not sure if the course accepts "telefona numero" (it might) - but "numero de via telefono" is certainly an odd translation. I will run this one up the flag pole to see if we can get a less confusing sentence into the course.

P.S. if you meant Google Search instead of Google Translate, I didn't find that helpful either. Mostly I got false hits.

P.P.S. I was thinking about why the translation would be what it is here - and then I remembered and wrote the following: Mi supozas ke temas pri limigo de la softvaro/sistemo de Duolingo. Eblas konstrui frazojn kiel "numero de via telefono" sed ne eblas krei kunmetaĵojn kiel "telefonnumero" sen enkonduki ilin en la kurson kiel tute novajn vortojn.

P.P.P.S. I could be convinced that I overstated the case saying that telefona numero (telephonic number) is not a good term. Either way, it's clear from PIV and Tekstaro that "telefonnumero" is the normal way to say this.

1 year ago

elements2015

"Kiu estas via numero de telefono" - wouldn't that be the better translation of "what is your phone number" ? The given answer is rather: what is the number of your phone. Isn't it?

3 years ago

Fantomius

The way I learned the difference between kio and kiu is that a question with kio is looking for an answer that identifies an -o word (that is, a noun), whereas a speaker making a question with kiu already knows what the noun is, but is just trying to identify which among of the set (that matches the noun) is the correct one.

So if I were to ask "Kio estas via numero de telefono?" the answer would be a definition like "It is a set of digits you can put into any phone to reach me."

But if I were to ask "Kiu estas via numero de telefono?" the answer would be the actual number, such as "867-5309."

I've found that native-English speakers tend to use Kio too often and Kiu not enough. I think their reasoning is that Kiu is for people while Kio is for inanimate objects.

But it's better to say that Kio is for asking what something is, and Kiu is when you already know what noun it is, but need to know which it is (regardless of whether it is an inanimate object or not).

Does this make sense?

2 years ago

daniel_bohrer

Thank you! I'm still struggling a lot with the difference between kio and kiu, but your explanation makes very much sense to me!

2 years ago

balou67

Right. I would say "Kio estas via telefonnumero". ("Kiu" feels more like "which", I would use it pointing at a list of numbers.)

3 years ago

elements2015

I think it depends on how you look at it. If you think of the phone number as something completely unknown which stands for its own, it should be "kio" (I think). If you think of the phone number of a sequence of known digits (0-9), I think it's rather "kiu".
In English it is "What is your phone number" in German it's "Wie ist deine Telefonnummer" (wie = how; as in how is the number put together / how is it composed). Interesting if you think about it. I wonder if there is a Esperanto "standard" for this...

3 years ago

balou67

I've been thinking about the German wie instead of was. You sound quite right. As for the standard, my previous comment reflects what I'd use (and maybe already used) in real life, but that's the magic of Esperanto, with people from so many different places, you're sure to hear a way you never would have thought of, without adding difficulty to the understanding, and if you're learning the language of the speaker, you might understand/feel how it works paying attention to how they express themselves in Esperanto :)

3 years ago

JohnMoser1

There are an enormous number of phone numbers. What is your phone number? It's a digit string representing your phone as an addressable communications endpoint on an electronic exchange. Which address is yours?

2 years ago

StephieRice

The answer to "kio estas via telefonnumero" can be many things, inclusing the definition of a telephone number. Using "kiu" is more accurate to communicate that you want their sequence of numbers specifically.

1 year ago

salivanto

I once felt very strongly in agreement with how you put it here. I can't say for sure off the top of my head about what actual usage is with regard to telephone numbers, but when it comes to names - which can be seen in a similar way (there are only so many names in the world - which one is yours) usage is actually split.

I still agree with you in as far as I would recommend "kiu estas via telefonnumero" - but I wouldn't go so far as to say that "kio" would be wrong here, and I wouldn't be surprised if usage favors "kio".

1 year ago

Novantico

Shouldn't, "Kiu estas via telefona nombro" be correct?

3 years ago

Kev.Contre

Ne. Nombro is more about quantities. Numero is for sequences or phone numbers.

2 years ago

Novantico

Ah, dankon

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.