1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lando sen lingvo estas lando…

"Lando sen lingvo estas lando sen animo."

Translation:A country without a language is a country without a soul.

June 2, 2015

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

rapn21

This is an old Irish quote from an Irish rebel at the turn of the last century to encourage Irish people to speak Irish instead of English. Its almost always repeated during discussions of the Irish language. It basically says that we should speak Irish because its our culture and heritage and thats more important than the commercial and travel benefits of English.

I'm really surprised to see it hear.

September 3, 2015

PatriciaJH

I suspect the Esperanto version came from this Esperanto translation of a book on Scots Gaelic, where it is quoted as "an Irish proverb" with no other attribution or context: http://www.iol.ie/~carsfrn/Gaela%20Lingvo.htm

I bet the Duo developers put together this lesson by scraping the web for "Esperanto, proverb." It's interesting indeed to hear this one's history; thank you.

September 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Mi samideas tutkore. Vivu la Franca Kebeka! Vivu la Kataluna! Vivu la Irlanda! Vivu malplejpartaj lingvoj!

    December 19, 2015

IXAUHTL

    divide et impera.

    March 23, 2016

PolMicheal

    Is teanga í is áile an Ghaeilge.

    August 6, 2016

Mandiras

    <cries in Belgian> <sobs in Austrian> <argues in Cypriot>

    September 29, 2016

benulo

    Esperanto is a soul without a body

    October 19, 2015

vytah

    So, a ghost?

    January 29, 2016

hellomidnight

    Language learner: What's that noise?

    Esperanto: ŬooooooooOOOOOOOooooo mi estas bona lingvo, lernu min ooooOOOOOOoooooo

    July 11, 2016

JakeH1

    BU!

    February 23, 2016

Razoner

    Yes, but even more abstract.

    May 1, 2016

huguesdk

    What about countries with multiple languages? :)

    July 1, 2015

carbsrule

    They're full of life :)

    August 1, 2015

Vortarulo

    Split personality! ;)

    August 29, 2015

fractal_shadow

    I understood this to mean something about language preservation, as in saving and speaking indigenous/near-extinct languages.

    April 20, 2016

stephbutler19

    Native american tribal languages are disappearing.

    September 30, 2016

otsogutxi

    Deep.

    May 14, 2016

RandomCanadian12

    thankfully I don't think there are any countries that don't have any language

    June 10, 2016

Oceanotti

    Many use another country's language, but have lost theirs.

    August 4, 2016

Vanege

    That is quite pretentious.

    June 2, 2015

Red_Rat_Writer

    Especially when there was another sentence that went "A culture is not in the language, it's in the people".

    July 31, 2015

Eagleyweagley

    They're just sentences to learn from. They don't have to be consistent with each other.

    August 31, 2015

GeraldLund

    Maybe the idea is to display a variety of diverse ideas to make you think for yourself.

    May 23, 2018

GastonDorren

    What a horrible, 19th-century sentence.

    August 12, 2015

rapn21

    That's because it actually is from the 19th century and is from a major Irish nationalist.

    September 3, 2015

Oceanotti

    You can say that. You could even say it in your own country's language. You could, because you still have it.

    August 4, 2016

Vortarulo

    I don't really like it either. It seems to be an Irish proverb (I googled it).

    August 29, 2015

carbsrule

    That makes sense, given the poor status of the Irish language compared to English's dominance

    August 29, 2015

JakeH1

    Oh boy this comment section. My interpretation is that they're saying a country without people living there doesn't have a soul, or much going on. I know it's an Irish proverb with a different meaning originally intended, but if the course creators put any thought into adding this sentence, then my interpretation was their thought process. Then again, I might be wrong.

    February 23, 2016

Ben25127

    Well none of the Americas has much in the way of soul, its just European languages with a few mixed in tribal languages

    May 14, 2018

potestasity

    At first, "animo" made me think of "animosity", which really changes the meaning of the sentence.

    October 3, 2015

benulo

    You can think of it more like animus, animal, animate (living / having a soul)

    October 19, 2015

jc_eca03

    Good examples. Yes, "anima" is the Latin word for "soul". They are all correlatives.

    August 29, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

    Sneak insult on America's lack of a national language?

    December 21, 2015

Vortarulo

    No, just an Irish proverb.

    December 21, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

    OK

    December 21, 2015

tommylinsley

    Here in southwest USA, there seems to be two national languages: English and Spanish. I don't recall if it was ever passed, but there was talk of a law to make everything printed in both languages. Just about every workplace has federally mandated posters printed in both English and Spanish.

    February 7, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.