1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lando sen lingvo estas lando…

"Lando sen lingvo estas lando sen animo."

Translation:A country without a language is a country without a soul.

June 2, 2015

19 Comments


rapn21

This is an old Irish quote from an Irish rebel at the turn of the last century to encourage Irish people to speak Irish instead of English. Its almost always repeated during discussions of the Irish language. It basically says that we should speak Irish because its our culture and heritage and thats more important than the commercial and travel benefits of English.

I'm really surprised to see it hear.


PatriciaJH

I suspect the Esperanto version came from this Esperanto translation of a book on Scots Gaelic, where it is quoted as "an Irish proverb" with no other attribution or context: http://www.iol.ie/~carsfrn/Gaela%20Lingvo.htm

I bet the Duo developers put together this lesson by scraping the web for "Esperanto, proverb." It's interesting indeed to hear this one's history; thank you.


[deactivated user]

    Mi samideas tutkore. Vivu la Franca Kebeka! Vivu la Kataluna! Vivu la Irlanda! Vivu malplejpartaj lingvoj!


PolMicheal

    Is teanga í is áile an Ghaeilge.


Mandiras

    <cries in Belgian> <sobs in Austrian> <argues in Cypriot>


benulo

    Esperanto is a soul without a body


vytah

    So, a ghost?


hellomidnight

    Language learner: What's that noise?

    Esperanto: ŬooooooooOOOOOOOooooo mi estas bona lingvo, lernu min ooooOOOOOOoooooo


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, but even more abstract.


huguesdk

      What about countries with multiple languages? :)


carbsrule

      They're full of life :)


Vortarulo

      Split personality! ;)


fractal_shadow

      I understood this to mean something about language preservation, as in saving and speaking indigenous/near-extinct languages.


stephbutler19

      Native american tribal languages are disappearing.


RandomCanadian12

      thankfully I don't think there are any countries that don't have any language


Oceanotti

      Many use another country's language, but have lost theirs.


baroquerie

      Tír gan teanga, tír gan anam

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.