"Lando sen lingvo estas lando sen animo."

Translation:A country without a language is a country without a soul.

3 years ago

20 Comments


rapn21

This is an old Irish quote from an Irish rebel at the turn of the last century to encourage Irish people to speak Irish instead of English. Its almost always repeated during discussions of the Irish language. It basically says that we should speak Irish because its our culture and heritage and thats more important than the commercial and travel benefits of English.

I'm really surprised to see it hear.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

I suspect the Esperanto version came from this Esperanto translation of a book on Scots Gaelic, where it is quoted as "an Irish proverb" with no other attribution or context: http://www.iol.ie/~carsfrn/Gaela%20Lingvo.htm

I bet the Duo developers put together this lesson by scraping the web for "Esperanto, proverb." It's interesting indeed to hear this one's history; thank you.

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi

Mi samideas tutkore. Vivu la Franca Kebeka! Vivu la Kataluna! Vivu la Irlanda! Vivu malplejpartaj lingvoj!

3 years ago

PolMicheal

Is teanga í is áile an Ghaeilge.

2 years ago

Mandiras

<cries in Belgian> <sobs in Austrian> <argues in Cypriot>

2 years ago

benulo

Esperanto is a soul without a body

3 years ago

vytah

So, a ghost?

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Language learner: What's that noise?

Esperanto: ŬooooooooOOOOOOOooooo mi estas bona lingvo, lernu min ooooOOOOOOoooooo

2 years ago

JakeH1

BU!

2 years ago

Falsafaa

Yes, but even more abstract.

2 years ago

huguesdk

What about countries with multiple languages? :)

3 years ago

carbsrule

They're full of life :)

3 years ago

Vortarulo

Split personality! ;)

3 years ago

fractal_shadow

I understood this to mean something about language preservation, as in saving and speaking indigenous/near-extinct languages.

2 years ago

stephbutler19

Native american tribal languages are disappearing.

2 years ago

otsogutxi

Deep.

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12

thankfully I don't think there are any countries that don't have any language

2 years ago

Oceanotti

Many use another country's language, but have lost theirs.

2 years ago

JakeH1

Oh boy this comment section. My interpretation is that they're saying a country without people living there doesn't have a soul, or much going on. I know it's an Irish proverb with a different meaning originally intended, but if the course creators put any thought into adding this sentence, then my interpretation was their thought process. Then again, I might be wrong.

2 years ago

Ben25127

Well none of the Americas has much in the way of soul, its just European languages with a few mixed in tribal languages

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.