1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am so sad that I can cry."

"I am so sad that I can cry."

Translation:O kadar üzgünüm ki ağlayabilirim.

June 2, 2015

12 Comments


dieprinzessin

What is the difference between 'o kadar' and 'bu kadar'?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are close. "bu kadar" normally would mean "this much/this/so" "o kadar" could mean "that much/that/so"


dieprinzessin

Bu durumda yukarıdakı cümlede hem 'bu kadar' hem de 'o kadar' kullanılamadı mı? (But shouldn't in that case both work for the sentence above.)


Selcen_Ozturk

not really "bu kadar üzgünüm ki" makes really no sense.


dieprinzessin

O üzücü. :D


orde90

So is usually translated as o kadar, especially when it's a predicate. So = o kadar learn it this way:)


dieprinzessin

Tamam. Teşekkürler


dieprinzessin

Why 'üzücüm' is wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

"üzücü" is something that makes you sad. "a sad book" for example.


Selcen_Ozturk

exactly, and even that it would be "üzücüyüm" :)


dieprinzessin

Yeah I realized that too, but Alex had already answered. Well since it doesn't exist anyhow... Thanks for the answer.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.