"Elles restent entre femmes."

Translation:They remain among women.

December 26, 2012

58 Comments


cavan75

based on the audio couldn't this also be written as "elle reste entre femmes"

December 26, 2012

couchdoor

i agree, and curiously it marks 'femmes' as incorrect as well

January 28, 2013

Xpander

I noticed that too! Weird!

January 30, 2013

Cyndiluwho

I wrote elle reste as well and it still doesn't accept the singular, but I guess they must have fixed the femmes thing. January 19, 2015.

January 19, 2015

AllanH918

Reported 25 Mars 2015

March 25, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Agree and reporting 6/2/2014.

    June 3, 2014

Jajison

    As of August 5th, it is still marks it as incorrect :(

    August 5, 2014

LJSulli

    still incorrect September the 30th...

    September 30, 2014

alfiemoon12

    And 11/10/14..

    October 11, 2014

lawriegloria

    still incorrect 2/11/14

    November 2, 2014

ladymao

    and March, 2015.

    March 5, 2015

duepeak

    And 09/12/14

    December 9, 2014

jlseymour3

    and 12/21

    December 21, 2014

Only1EmmaPeel

    yes, it's 06 november 2014 and they still mark it wrong. what's up with duolingo?

    November 5, 2014

jackswiggett

    I am wondering about this as well... "She stays between women" or "She remains amongst women" -- it seems like it aught to be correct.

    October 16, 2013

MathLing

    I've just reported this. :-)

    February 18, 2014

tsull

    agree, still incorrect as of 29/11/2014

    November 29, 2014

djbrubacher

    I'm wondering why there's no article of any kind with "femmes"? Why not?

    May 20, 2013

DXLi
    Mod

      This is a special exception that happens with entre. Determiners aren't required after certain prepositions in certain situations. For instance, without water is sans eau.

      December 13, 2013

YahyaZuhair

      Actually, 'entre les' means between
      'entre' means among.
      Whereas, 'sans' does not require any article

      June 3, 2014

ayushgupta

      and parmi?

      Thanks

      October 15, 2014

YahyaZuhair

      'parmi' also means 'among'
      However, it requires an article immediately afterwards.
      Elle est entre femmes = She is among women
      Elle est parmi les femmes = She is among (the) women

      October 15, 2014

ayushgupta

      Thanks. Is one of these preferred over the other?

      October 16, 2014

YahyaZuhair

      @ayushgupta: "Thanks. Is one of these preferred..."

      I am not sure about that, as I, myself, still learning the language here on Duolingo.
      Hope some native answers this question.

      October 17, 2014

JinFrance

      I was wondering the same

      July 15, 2013

SHARKYDOG

      could the audio be clearer. could it also be elle reste entre femmes

      February 28, 2014

tamsinclarke

      yes, the sound is exactly the same and that should also be marked as a correct response

      May 7, 2014

AllanH918

      I agree completely!!!!!!!

      July 16, 2014

ozzychris

      It wouldn't be discernible. As DonJuanXV1 said, they both sound the same and you would normally pick up the difference in the context of the discussion.

      March 1, 2014

dhMuse

      If the suggested translation is "amongst," why isn't it "parmi femmes?"

      May 18, 2013

ozzychris

      I would have thought 'parmi' was more accurate- I thought that 'entrée' was 'between two' and 'parmi' was 'amongst more than two' - just like in English.

      December 29, 2013

devalkriti

      Parmi must be followed by an article, unlike entre.

      August 20, 2014

TerjeKleven

      I ask the same question as those below. Why not "elle reste entre femmes" is she are among women?

      March 17, 2014

shone5

      when it is plural the ending is accentuated more. it's like elle "rest" vs. elles "rest-uh". very hard to distinguish though.

      May 6, 2014

tamsinclarke

      particularly because the sound quality is so bad.... :-)

      May 7, 2014

Paul_W

      But not in an instance where "reste has the 'e'. They sound the same unfortunately.

      July 20, 2014

Pigslew

      She IS and THEY are, Terje.

      December 9, 2014

kolmi

      I noticed exactly the same like the other ones

      April 2, 2013

Fredua

      Why was 'They are left among women' not accepted? Is it because it has to do with the immediate past?

      December 14, 2013

borthwick

      "They stay in between women" is wrong? DL really wants "amongst" I guess.

      December 18, 2013

uql

      What does this mean? Where could you use this phrase?

      December 25, 2013

LolaValentine

      You usually shouldn't care for where to use these sentences, but just as an example, imagine spies who are in an females-only college or something. A few of the spies get uncovered, but the rest remain among women. You really have to stretch your imagination for these kinds of phrases, so intead, just try to focus on learning the language.

      February 17, 2014

SiblingCreature

      I think a better example would be: "Some of the women moved to a co-ed dorm" "and the others?" "They remain among women" :-)

      February 22, 2015

LouisVbw

      Is entre not also 'between' or 'in between'?

      May 5, 2014

CochiCarrie

      'entre les' means between. When not followed by the determiner, entre means among.

      February 22, 2015

TanteGeorgette

      I said "they rest between wives!!". Wrong!

      November 15, 2013

jackswiggett

      "Rester" is to stay, not to rest. To rest is "se reposer"

      November 15, 2013

tdknite

      why is 'she remains among the women' not right?

      November 17, 2013

northernguy

      Elles restent entre femmes. Elles is not third person singular she. It is third person plural they.

      Also you included the in your sentence. You are indicating that it is a known group of women which the French sentence does not do.

      November 17, 2013

tdknite

      ok, thanks :) I should have noticed the elles. But the other bit I helps.

      November 17, 2013

Lycanthrope

      Has anyone else experienced discrepancies between the error message and the given solution? I typed "entre femmes", and it dinged me for using the plural instead of the singular, but the correct solution also said "entre femmes".

      I had also typed "Elle reste" instead of "Elles restent", but a) Duo usually accepts that, and b) it didn't mark that as incorrect.

      January 28, 2014

KatarinaV17

      Yes, I have the same problem. Whatever version I write (singular or plural) it corrects me to the other one! It's frustrating...

      September 11, 2014

LolaValentine

      that's because elle reste and elles restent sound the same.

      February 17, 2014

csinay

      I agree with those below

      July 12, 2014

DavidRowe6

      what a poor translation, not to allow the singular also

      November 4, 2014

CochiCarrie

      Is "Ils restent entre femmes' a correct sentence? (I am not asking in the context of this particular exercise.)

      February 22, 2015

YahyaZuhair

      it's not any different to the sentence provided here, so it's perfectly correct and acceptable.

      February 26, 2015

CochiCarrie

      Thanks.

      February 27, 2015
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.