1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles restent entre femmes."

"Elles restent entre femmes."

Translation:They remain among women.

December 26, 2012

58 Comments


cavan75

based on the audio couldn't this also be written as "elle reste entre femmes"


couchdoor

i agree, and curiously it marks 'femmes' as incorrect as well


Xpander

I noticed that too! Weird!


Cyndiluwho

I wrote elle reste as well and it still doesn't accept the singular, but I guess they must have fixed the femmes thing. January 19, 2015.


AllanH918

Reported 25 Mars 2015


[deactivated user]

    Agree and reporting 6/2/2014.


Jajison

    As of August 5th, it is still marks it as incorrect :(


LJSulli

    still incorrect September the 30th...


lawriegloria

    still incorrect 2/11/14


ladymao

    and March, 2015.


Only1EmmaPeel

    yes, it's 06 november 2014 and they still mark it wrong. what's up with duolingo?


jackswiggett

    I am wondering about this as well... "She stays between women" or "She remains amongst women" -- it seems like it aught to be correct.


MathLing

    I've just reported this. :-)


tsull

    agree, still incorrect as of 29/11/2014


djbrubacher

    I'm wondering why there's no article of any kind with "femmes"? Why not?


DXLi

    This is a special exception that happens with entre. Determiners aren't required after certain prepositions in certain situations. For instance, without water is sans eau.


YahyaZuhair

    Actually, 'entre les' means between
    'entre' means among.
    Whereas, 'sans' does not require any article


YahyaZuhair

    'parmi' also means 'among'
    However, it requires an article immediately afterwards.
    Elle est entre femmes = She is among women
    Elle est parmi les femmes = She is among (the) women


ayushgupta

    Thanks. Is one of these preferred over the other?


YahyaZuhair

    @ayushgupta: "Thanks. Is one of these preferred..."

    I am not sure about that, as I, myself, still learning the language here on Duolingo.
    Hope some native answers this question.


JinFrance

    I was wondering the same


SHARKYDOG

    could the audio be clearer. could it also be elle reste entre femmes


tamsinclarke

    yes, the sound is exactly the same and that should also be marked as a correct response


AllanH918

    I agree completely!!!!!!!


ozzychris

    It wouldn't be discernible. As DonJuanXV1 said, they both sound the same and you would normally pick up the difference in the context of the discussion.


dhMuse

    If the suggested translation is "amongst," why isn't it "parmi femmes?"


ozzychris

    I would have thought 'parmi' was more accurate- I thought that 'entrée' was 'between two' and 'parmi' was 'amongst more than two' - just like in English.


devalkriti

    Parmi must be followed by an article, unlike entre.


TerjeKleven

    I ask the same question as those below. Why not "elle reste entre femmes" is she are among women?


shone5

    when it is plural the ending is accentuated more. it's like elle "rest" vs. elles "rest-uh". very hard to distinguish though.


tamsinclarke

    particularly because the sound quality is so bad.... :-)


Paul_W

    But not in an instance where "reste has the 'e'. They sound the same unfortunately.


Pigslew

    She IS and THEY are, Terje.


kolmi

    I noticed exactly the same like the other ones


Fredua

    Why was 'They are left among women' not accepted? Is it because it has to do with the immediate past?


borthwick

    "They stay in between women" is wrong? DL really wants "amongst" I guess.


uql

    What does this mean? Where could you use this phrase?


LolaValentine

    You usually shouldn't care for where to use these sentences, but just as an example, imagine spies who are in an females-only college or something. A few of the spies get uncovered, but the rest remain among women. You really have to stretch your imagination for these kinds of phrases, so intead, just try to focus on learning the language.


SiblingCreature

    I think a better example would be: "Some of the women moved to a co-ed dorm" "and the others?" "They remain among women" :-)


LouisVbw

    Is entre not also 'between' or 'in between'?


CochiCarrie

    'entre les' means between. When not followed by the determiner, entre means among.


TanteGeorgette

    I said "they rest between wives!!". Wrong!


jackswiggett

    "Rester" is to stay, not to rest. To rest is "se reposer"


tdknite

    why is 'she remains among the women' not right?


northernguy

    Elles restent entre femmes. Elles is not third person singular she. It is third person plural they.

    Also you included the in your sentence. You are indicating that it is a known group of women which the French sentence does not do.


tdknite

    ok, thanks :) I should have noticed the elles. But the other bit I helps.


Lycanthrope

    Has anyone else experienced discrepancies between the error message and the given solution? I typed "entre femmes", and it dinged me for using the plural instead of the singular, but the correct solution also said "entre femmes".

    I had also typed "Elle reste" instead of "Elles restent", but a) Duo usually accepts that, and b) it didn't mark that as incorrect.


KatarinaV17

    Yes, I have the same problem. Whatever version I write (singular or plural) it corrects me to the other one! It's frustrating...


LolaValentine

    that's because elle reste and elles restent sound the same.


csinay

    I agree with those below


DavidRowe6

    what a poor translation, not to allow the singular also


CochiCarrie

    Is "Ils restent entre femmes' a correct sentence? (I am not asking in the context of this particular exercise.)


YahyaZuhair

    it's not any different to the sentence provided here, so it's perfectly correct and acceptable.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.