1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Why is there a Swedish telem…

"Why is there a Swedish telemarketer in my bed?"

Translation:Hvorfor er det en svensk telefonselger i sengen min?

June 2, 2015

12 Comments


teapickles

That's what happens when you don't listen to the terms & conditions...


Joelipy2603

I think this sentence will be very useful in the future.


Azylira

Ah, little Scandinavian problems.


Valmuefro

Thanks a lot for this wonderful sentence that made me laugh for several minutes non-stop. Learning a language with hunour - yay!


ramaskrik

Hilarious. Splendid. The best sentence in the course so far.


Borowayan

Thank you DL norsk crew


Laura825551

Did they pick them up on a harrytur to Systembolaget?


Deliciae

They're cheaper there. Just remember not to exceed your quota.


haha.18

Do you probably know where "harry" comes from? Er det eventuelt en sammenheng med den aktuell kongens navn?


Deliciae

In the early 1900s, it was common for working-class families in Norway to give their children English names, and Harry was among the more popular ones.

"Harry" then surfaced as a slang word among the upper-class youth, referring to people of the working class and eventually more loosely to what they saw as vulgar or less sophisticated.

It's gone through a couple of renaissances since then, and is now often seen in the compounds "harrytur" and "harryhandel". It's also a standalone adjective, perhaps most closely translated as "tacky". There are still classist undertones, but I doubt many are aware of the actual etymology or think of it as a particularly problematic term.


LadySeabrooke

He's probably thinking the same about you, the architect...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.