"Ele os ama."

Translation:He loves them.

September 30, 2013

15 Comments


Oinophilos

so He loves them and He loves you are both right? But they mark it wrong if you say you.

December 21, 2013

skahmed

I think the accepted translation for "He loves you" would be Ele ama vocês rather than Ele os ama. I might be wrong.

December 21, 2013

Luis833563

'He loves you' include the person who listens. That's why it's wrong.

January 11, 2018

cdevicente

should not the correct answer be "he loves you"? I would translate "He loves them" by "Ele lhes ama".

September 30, 2013

Davu

I think "amar" should take a direct object like "os" and not an indirect object like "lhes". As a direct object pronoun "os" can mean both "them" and "you (plural)".

September 30, 2013

sergiohrs

Perfect!

October 18, 2013

Tembran

Actually in a different sentence the meaning "them" is marked wrong by Duolingo. In the discussion regarding that sentence it was pointed out that you can translate "os" as "them" but it defines them as females only (i hope i got that one right).

November 23, 2013

Davu

Sometimes correct solutions are marked wrong but hopefully with time they will be accepted too. In this sentence both "os" and "as" can mean "them" but if you use "as" you are referring to an all female group.

November 23, 2013

emeyr

excellent!

February 22, 2014

cokeramirez

Como é "He loves you (plural)"?

April 5, 2014

Davu

Em inglês? A mesma, "He loves you". Na linguagem mais coloquial, poderia ser "He loves y'all" ou "He loves you guys". (Em português, eu acho que pode ser "Ele os/as ama" ou "Ele ama vocês".)

April 5, 2014

cokeramirez

Em português :)

Eu escrevi "He loves you" como resposta, mas Duolingo não a aceitou.

April 8, 2014

Davu

Bem, embora não estaria a primeira escolha, eu acho que sua resposta está correta, então reporte.

April 8, 2014

rainhider

why does the 'os' come before the amo

July 12, 2016

Paulenrique

This link has a thorough explanation.

July 12, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.