1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele os ama."

"Ele os ama."

Translation:He loves them.

September 30, 2013

15 Comments


Oinophilos

so He loves them and He loves you are both right? But they mark it wrong if you say you.


skahmed

I think the accepted translation for "He loves you" would be Ele ama vocês rather than Ele os ama. I might be wrong.


Luis833563

'He loves you' include the person who listens. That's why it's wrong.


cdevicente

should not the correct answer be "he loves you"? I would translate "He loves them" by "Ele lhes ama".


Davu

I think "amar" should take a direct object like "os" and not an indirect object like "lhes". As a direct object pronoun "os" can mean both "them" and "you (plural)".


Tembran

Actually in a different sentence the meaning "them" is marked wrong by Duolingo. In the discussion regarding that sentence it was pointed out that you can translate "os" as "them" but it defines them as females only (i hope i got that one right).


Davu

Sometimes correct solutions are marked wrong but hopefully with time they will be accepted too. In this sentence both "os" and "as" can mean "them" but if you use "as" you are referring to an all female group.


cokeramirez

Como é "He loves you (plural)"?


Davu

Em inglês? A mesma, "He loves you". Na linguagem mais coloquial, poderia ser "He loves y'all" ou "He loves you guys". (Em português, eu acho que pode ser "Ele os/as ama" ou "Ele ama vocês".)


cokeramirez

Em português :)

Eu escrevi "He loves you" como resposta, mas Duolingo não a aceitou.


Davu

Bem, embora não estaria a primeira escolha, eu acho que sua resposta está correta, então reporte.


rainhider

why does the 'os' come before the amo


Paulenrique

This link has a thorough explanation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.