"Ele os ama."

Translation:He loves them.

September 30, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cdevicente

should not the correct answer be "he loves you"? I would translate "He loves them" by "Ele lhes ama".


Davu

I think "amar" should take a direct object like "os" and not an indirect object like "lhes". As a direct object pronoun "os" can mean both "them" and "you (plural)".


Tembran

Actually in a different sentence the meaning "them" is marked wrong by Duolingo. In the discussion regarding that sentence it was pointed out that you can translate "os" as "them" but it defines them as females only (i hope i got that one right).


Davu

Sometimes correct solutions are marked wrong but hopefully with time they will be accepted too. In this sentence both "os" and "as" can mean "them" but if you use "as" you are referring to an all female group.


[deactivated user]

Oinophilos

    so He loves them and He loves you are both right? But they mark it wrong if you say you.


skahmed23

    I think the accepted translation for "He loves you" would be Ele ama vocês rather than Ele os ama. I might be wrong.


Luis833563

    'He loves you' include the person who listens. That's why it's wrong.


cokeramirez

    Como é "He loves you (plural)"?


Davu

    Em inglês? A mesma, "He loves you". Na linguagem mais coloquial, poderia ser "He loves y'all" ou "He loves you guys". (Em português, eu acho que pode ser "Ele os/as ama" ou "Ele ama vocês".)


cokeramirez

    Em português :)

    Eu escrevi "He loves you" como resposta, mas Duolingo não a aceitou.


Davu

    Bem, embora não estaria a primeira escolha, eu acho que sua resposta está correta, então reporte.


rainhider

    why does the 'os' come before the amo


Paulenrique

    This link has a thorough explanation.


Piper41066

    Does amo have male n female? Amo n ama


Paulenrique

    No, it is related to the pronoun that conjugates the verb:

    • Eu amo
    • Ele/Ela/Você ama
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.