1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La besto manĝas."

"La besto manĝas."

Translation:The animal eats.

June 2, 2015

20 Comments


Zylbath

Is 'besto' somehow negatively connotated or is it the neutral word for animal?

June 2, 2015

johmue

It's the usual neutral word for animal. There's also "animalo" which includes human whereas "besto" explicitly excludes human.

June 2, 2015

Misieuroo

Then I guess "besto" is closer to "beast", but without any negative connotation.

June 6, 2015

Robin.Hood.

The form with negative connotation would be bestaĉo.

October 31, 2015

salivanto

I don't fully agree here - bestaĉo is indeed a nasty animal, but that's not quite what beast means. For more information see my longer comment here (see link link)

December 19, 2017

Zylbath

Ah, dankon! :) That distinction is very interesting.

June 2, 2015

AnnaLowenstein

The word "besto" does not exclude humans. It is exactly equivalent to the English word "animal".

June 20, 2015

alan.r

You're right, but this source says that "besto" has come to mean non-human to many Esperanto speakers. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/besto

June 26, 2015

AnnaLowenstein

It's a shame that people like to complicate things which ought to be simple.

June 26, 2015

Rippler

On the other hand, you could say people are simply trying to make distinctions, adding nuance to the language, which is a good thing! :)

December 3, 2015

BioJess

Many languages distinguish, including people considering it offensive if one uses the wrong word. For example in German, an animal can "frisst" while I human would "isst," because beasts eat differently from civilized humans. English doesn't have the distinction, but many English speakers do distinguish between the biological meaning of animal and the "practical" meaning. So, having two words helps convey that thought process.

January 1, 2016

Revilo_N

Beast (animal with a negative connotation) is "bestaĉo".

December 23, 2018

Revilo_N

Well, no, according to Salivanto.

December 23, 2018

salivanto

This appears to be a reference to what I say here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16813049/Du-bestoj-de-cxiu-speco-eniris-la-sxipon

and "bestaĉo is indeed a nasty animal, but that's not quite what beast means."

December 23, 2018

ManelPedro1

La besto mangas infanoj

July 15, 2016

Jetison333

Ne!

July 13, 2017

NicolasDaL698501

That is what I say when someone tries to interrupt my meal.

Tio estas kion mi diras kiam oni provas interrompi mian manĝadon.

March 30, 2018

liskarh

Why is "The beast eats" marked as incorrect?

December 16, 2017

AnnaLowenstein

Because "besto" is simply the normal word in Esperanto for "animal". It doesn't have the additional connotations connected with the English word "beast".

December 16, 2017

AnnaLowenstein

"Animalo" is a scientific word - it's means a member of the biological class animalia. Here's the definition in PIV: "Eŭkariota vivulo (ss plurĉela, vs k ark. ankaŭ unuĉela) sen klorofilo, kies ĉelmuroj ne konsistas el celulozo, ĝenerale kapabla senti k sin movi; kn de bestoj k homoj." "Besto" is the normal word for animal in Esperanto. Here are the two definitions from PIV: "1 Ĉiu animalo escepte de homo. 2 Homo stulta aŭ kruda kiel besto." Note that the word "besto" belongs to the Fundamento de Esperanto, while "animalo" was only recognized by the Academy in 1974.

December 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.