1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La besto manĝas."

"La besto manĝas."

Translation:The animal eats.

June 2, 2015

20 Comments


Zylbath

Is 'besto' somehow negatively connotated or is it the neutral word for animal?


johmue

It's the usual neutral word for animal. There's also "animalo" which includes human whereas "besto" explicitly excludes human.


Misieuroo

Then I guess "besto" is closer to "beast", but without any negative connotation.


Robin.Hood.

The form with negative connotation would be bestaĉo.


salivanto

I don't fully agree here - bestaĉo is indeed a nasty animal, but that's not quite what beast means. For more information see my longer comment here (see link link)


Zylbath

Ah, dankon! :) That distinction is very interesting.


AnnaLowenstein

The word "besto" does not exclude humans. It is exactly equivalent to the English word "animal".


alan.r

You're right, but this source says that "besto" has come to mean non-human to many Esperanto speakers. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/besto


AnnaLowenstein

It's a shame that people like to complicate things which ought to be simple.


Rippler

On the other hand, you could say people are simply trying to make distinctions, adding nuance to the language, which is a good thing! :)


BioJess

Many languages distinguish, including people considering it offensive if one uses the wrong word. For example in German, an animal can "frisst" while I human would "isst," because beasts eat differently from civilized humans. English doesn't have the distinction, but many English speakers do distinguish between the biological meaning of animal and the "practical" meaning. So, having two words helps convey that thought process.


Revilo_N

Beast (animal with a negative connotation) is "bestaĉo".


Revilo_N

Well, no, according to Salivanto.


salivanto

This appears to be a reference to what I say here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16813049/Du-bestoj-de-cxiu-speco-eniris-la-sxipon

and "bestaĉo is indeed a nasty animal, but that's not quite what beast means."


ManelPedro1

La besto mangas infanoj


NicolasDaL698501

That is what I say when someone tries to interrupt my meal.

Tio estas kion mi diras kiam oni provas interrompi mian manĝadon.


liskarh

Why is "The beast eats" marked as incorrect?


AnnaLowenstein

Because "besto" is simply the normal word in Esperanto for "animal". It doesn't have the additional connotations connected with the English word "beast".


AnnaLowenstein

"Animalo" is a scientific word - it's means a member of the biological class animalia. Here's the definition in PIV: "Eŭkariota vivulo (ss plurĉela, vs k ark. ankaŭ unuĉela) sen klorofilo, kies ĉelmuroj ne konsistas el celulozo, ĝenerale kapabla senti k sin movi; kn de bestoj k homoj." "Besto" is the normal word for animal in Esperanto. Here are the two definitions from PIV: "1 Ĉiu animalo escepte de homo. 2 Homo stulta aŭ kruda kiel besto." Note that the word "besto" belongs to the Fundamento de Esperanto, while "animalo" was only recognized by the Academy in 1974.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.