"La besto manĝas."

Translation:The animal eats.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Zylbath

Is 'besto' somehow negatively connotated or is it the neutral word for animal?

3 years ago

johmue

It's the usual neutral word for animal. There's also "animalo" which includes human whereas "besto" explicitly excludes human.

3 years ago

Misieuroo

Then I guess "besto" is closer to "beast", but without any negative connotation.

3 years ago

Robin.Hood.

The form with negative connotation would be bestaĉo.

3 years ago

salivanto

I don't fully agree here - bestaĉo is indeed a nasty animal, but that's not quite what beast means. For more information see my longer comment here (see link link)

1 year ago

Zylbath

Ah, dankon! :) That distinction is very interesting.

3 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

The word "besto" does not exclude humans. It is exactly equivalent to the English word "animal".

3 years ago

alan.r

You're right, but this source says that "besto" has come to mean non-human to many Esperanto speakers. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/besto

3 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

It's a shame that people like to complicate things which ought to be simple.

3 years ago

Rippler

On the other hand, you could say people are simply trying to make distinctions, adding nuance to the language, which is a good thing! :)

3 years ago

BioJess
Plus

Many languages distinguish, including people considering it offensive if one uses the wrong word. For example in German, an animal can "frisst" while I human would "isst," because beasts eat differently from civilized humans. English doesn't have the distinction, but many English speakers do distinguish between the biological meaning of animal and the "practical" meaning. So, having two words helps convey that thought process.

3 years ago

Revilo_N

Beast (animal with a negative connotation) is "bestaĉo".

1 month ago

Revilo_N

Well, no, according to Salivanto.

1 month ago

salivanto

This appears to be a reference to what I say here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16813049/Du-bestoj-de-cxiu-speco-eniris-la-sxipon

and "bestaĉo is indeed a nasty animal, but that's not quite what beast means."

1 month ago

ManelPedro1

La besto mangas infanoj

2 years ago

Jetison333

Ne!

1 year ago

liskarh

Why is "The beast eats" marked as incorrect?

1 year ago

NicolasDaL698501

That is what I say when someone tries to interrupt my meal.

Tio estas kion mi diras kiam oni provas interrompi mian manĝadon.

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.