"Pineapple tastes good."

Translation:Ananaso bone gustas.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Canvasian
Canvasian

Is "Ananaso bongustas" also correct?

3 years ago

Aramande

Yes, bone + gustas = bongustas. And also bone + gustas = estas bongusta.

You can just use the one you feel most comfortable with.

3 years ago

Mouxon
Mouxon

Why not bongustumas ?

3 years ago

Aramande

-um- is the undefined suffix, which in the case of Gusti makes it into "the act of tasting". Bongustas would mean it has a good taste, or is delicious, while Bongustumas would mean that the pineapple is tasting [something] well.

3 years ago

rmgt1234

why is ananaso gustas bona not acceptable

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Good question. I suppose it's a philosophical difference between English and Esperanto. I also would have thought "bona" would be correct, because here "tastes" is a stative verb and "good" reflects upon "pineapple". But apparently in Esperanto, it needs to be an adverb to modify the verb.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

This question has been discussed at length elsewhere - I think in the thread "la tomata supo gustas bone." I was very surprised - after 20 years of speaking Esperanto - to find out that "bone" is the right word here -- but I'm convinced that it is. Here's one way to look at it.

  • La fungo gustas kiel pomo - the mushroom tastes like an apple.

"Kiel pomo" is not an adjective. It's an expression saying how it tastes. If you want to show "how", you use an adverb. So, how does it taste? Does it taste good? Bad? Like and apple? You need to use an adverb or a kiel expresion to complete your sentence.

1 year ago

claire_resurgent

The actual rule is fairly complex as described in the Plena Manlibro de Esperanta Gramatiko (25.1.1). Nine verbs always take "-a": esti, fariĝi, iĝi, resti, ŝajni, montriĝi, nomiĝi, elektiĝi, aperi, and one more may take either "-a" or "-e" with slightly different meanings: aspekti. Passive forms of verbs that indicate a result (selekti, ktp) also take "-a" to show result. "Active verbs" (agaj verboj) - and I think this means the rest - may take "-a" when the meaning is similar to having an implied "kaj estas."

As best I understand it: "ananaso gustas bona" = "ananaso gustas, kaj estas bona", and this is not allowed because "ananaso gustas" is incomplete. The core meaning of "gusti" is "to be good or bad, suitable or not, etc." and "bone" is needed to complete the thought. The same rule would apply to farti. But when the quality described is not part of the core meaning of the verb, you could say something like "li staras sola" (he stands alone).

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.