"Jeg ser deg."

Translation:I see you.

June 2, 2015

16 Comments


LWD2

Sauron linguistics 101

July 15, 2015

FredCapp

peek a boo?

August 29, 2015

kuro.ginga

(horror in norwegian)

April 11, 2017

Tiramisucat

can I say "jeg ser" as I see in English? like I see what you mean?

June 2, 2015

Stigjohan

No, then you would say something like "jeg skjønner" or "akkurat".

June 2, 2015

Tiramisucat

takk!

June 3, 2015

Noway_Norway

You can definitely do that!

"Jeg ser hva du mener"

June 4, 2015

AuroraTogni

Ok, ehm… but who's right?

November 30, 2018

Brucio2

Is "Jeg ser du" grammatically incorrect?

March 1, 2017

Regney
Mod

Du and deg work the same way as I/she/he and me/her/him.

You can say, "You see me/her/him," but you can't say, "You see I/she/he."
It's the same in Norwegian. You can say, "Du ser meg/Jeg ser deg," but you can't say, "Du ser jeg/Jeg ser du."

October 31, 2018

JegErLukas

It's a bit like thou and thee (if you understand Shakespeare's grammar).

July 20, 2018

Mantas24

Avatar

August 6, 2017

DiscipulusKiwius

So whenever one has a word starting with a 'D' like 'deg' following a word ending with 'R' like 'ser', one would mostly not be able to tell it's there in regular local speaking, is that correct?

October 21, 2015

Gary_Kotka

I believe not. I think the 'd' is loud and clear here. If you are referring to the 'r' in 'ser', it is pretty soft.

November 5, 2015

DiscipulusKiwius

Hmm interesting ... I personally still struggle to pick out a 'D' sound but in any case, whatever sound it may be, it sounds like a single consonant that joins the two words

I'd said an 'R' and not a 'D' simply since I perceived that sound through my ears to be rather rolling

November 6, 2015

Gary_Kotka

It seems to me that people coming from different languages hear pronounciations in a new language (sometimes very) differently. This keeps coming up again and again. I find it interesting. If only one could "hear" what the other person is hearing, it would make teaching and learning new languages much easier.

November 6, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.