"Jeg ser deg."

Translation:I see you.

June 2, 2015

20 Comments


LWD2

Sauron linguistics 101


kuro.ginga

(horror in norwegian)


Brucio2

Is "Jeg ser du" grammatically incorrect?


Regney

Du and deg work the same way as I/she/he and me/her/him.

You can say, "You see me/her/him," but you can't say, "You see I/she/he."
It's the same in Norwegian. You can say, "Du ser meg/Jeg ser deg," but you can't say, "Du ser jeg/Jeg ser du."


Lukas.the.lad

It's a bit like thou and thee (if you understand Shakespeare's grammar).


Tiramisucat

can I say "jeg ser" as I see in English? like I see what you mean?


Stigjohan

No, then you would say something like "jeg skjønner" or "akkurat".


Noway_Norway

You can definitely do that!

"Jeg ser hva du mener"


AuroraTogni

Ok, ehm… but who's right?


DiscipulusKiwius

So whenever one has a word starting with a 'D' like 'deg' following a word ending with 'R' like 'ser', one would mostly not be able to tell it's there in regular local speaking, is that correct?


Gary_Kotka

I believe not. I think the 'd' is loud and clear here. If you are referring to the 'r' in 'ser', it is pretty soft.


DiscipulusKiwius

Hmm interesting ... I personally still struggle to pick out a 'D' sound but in any case, whatever sound it may be, it sounds like a single consonant that joins the two words

I'd said an 'R' and not a 'D' simply since I perceived that sound through my ears to be rather rolling


Gary_Kotka

It seems to me that people coming from different languages hear pronounciations in a new language (sometimes very) differently. This keeps coming up again and again. I find it interesting. If only one could "hear" what the other person is hearing, it would make teaching and learning new languages much easier.


NojusJokub1

What is different between du and deg ? (Sorry, if I made any mistakes in English. Still learning english .)


widyasst

Hello! So du means You as in terms for You/She/He but "deg" means you as in terms for Me/Her/Him. That's why here we use "deg" in the last word instead of du. I hope it helps!


Mark318377

It helped me. You can't say, "I see he". But you can say, "I see him". Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    Want to play hide and seek

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.