"Jeg ser deg."

Translation:I see you.

3 years ago

17 Comments


LWD2
LWD2

Sauron linguistics 101

3 years ago

karthik122990

Also, "Oel ngati kameie"!

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

peek a boo?

3 years ago

kuro.ginga

(horror in norwegian)

1 year ago

Tiramisucat

can I say "jeg ser" as I see in English? like I see what you mean?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

No, then you would say something like "jeg skjønner" or "akkurat".

3 years ago

Tiramisucat

takk!

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

You can definitely do that!

"Jeg ser hva du mener"

3 years ago

AuroraTogni

Ok, ehm… but who's right?

1 week ago

Brucio2
Brucio2

Is "Jeg ser du" grammatically incorrect?

1 year ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

Du and deg work the same way as I/she/he and me/her/him.

You can say, "You see me/her/him," but you can't say, "You see I/she/he."
It's the same in Norwegian. You can say, "Du ser meg/Jeg ser deg," but you can't say, "Du ser jeg/Jeg ser du."

1 month ago

JegErLukas
JegErLukas

It's a bit like thou and thee (if you understand Shakespeare's grammar).

4 months ago

Mantas24

Avatar

1 year ago

DiscipulusKiwius
DiscipulusKiwius

So whenever one has a word starting with a 'D' like 'deg' following a word ending with 'R' like 'ser', one would mostly not be able to tell it's there in regular local speaking, is that correct?

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

I believe not. I think the 'd' is loud and clear here. If you are referring to the 'r' in 'ser', it is pretty soft.

3 years ago

DiscipulusKiwius
DiscipulusKiwius

Hmm interesting ... I personally still struggle to pick out a 'D' sound but in any case, whatever sound it may be, it sounds like a single consonant that joins the two words

I'd said an 'R' and not a 'D' simply since I perceived that sound through my ears to be rather rolling

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

It seems to me that people coming from different languages hear pronounciations in a new language (sometimes very) differently. This keeps coming up again and again. I find it interesting. If only one could "hear" what the other person is hearing, it would make teaching and learning new languages much easier.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.