"Det er et slags dyr."

Translation:It is a kind of animal.

June 2, 2015

10 Comments


smartZombie

det er slags dyr - is that ... it is kind of expensive?

or how do you say it is a kind of expense det er et slags dyr

October 14, 2016

epac-mcl

No, "det er slags dyr" means nothing in Danish.

"It is a kind of expense" would translate as, "Den er en slags udgift".

January 27, 2017

NeliCupre

Doesn't udgift mean not married?

December 4, 2018

RyagonIV

Udgift (lit. "out-giving") means "expense" or "spending". Ugift (lit. "un-given") means "not married".

December 4, 2018

abano97

why is (a kind of animals ) considered wrong ??

June 24, 2016

RyagonIV

'Animal' isn't plural here.

July 4, 2016

abano97

Could you explain more about how to determine whether its singular or plural (I mean the word * kind * is singular but i DK about animal

July 4, 2016

RyagonIV

Okay, brevity isn't always key. X3

Dyr can be either singular or plural, as you know. But that doesn't even really matter here because it basically is a collection noun now. You're not talking about an animal or muliple animals, but animals in general. And that's the same way you treat it in English. If you say "a type of [something]", the something isn't singular or plural, technically.

Or, in short again, saying "it's a type of animals" doesn't make much sense in English. :)

July 4, 2016

abano97

OK....thanx for the explanation :) :) But you know i'm not a native english speaker...so it wasn't so different to me

July 5, 2016

Lord_Wyrtz

The reading robot thingy is pronouncing "Dyr" with dialect!

June 2, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.