1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The manager pretends to be a…

"The manager pretends to be an artist."

Translation:Direktøren leger kunstner.

June 2, 2015

18 Comments


Guimacrlh

so, "leger" is the same as "playing" as it is for "pretending"?


miacomet

Yep. Sort of like the English expressions "to play dead" or "play family".


PatPetersen127

Why no article on kunstner?


gradydobetter

9 months late but i assume it works like the english phrasing "play doctor" or "play house/family/dead/whatever"


scarlett_7

confused too :s found a lot that no article and not-plural


Monsieur-Xavier

Hvorfor ikke "en kunstner"?


jennPPP

Its an indirectly translated expression.


Monsieur-Xavier

Måske ligesom på tysk: "Der Direktor spielt Künstler"...


Tabyshabz

"En kunstner" should be used here i guess


mdn73

I wrote that and it was marked wrong.


Katiesuperstrong

It says that 'chefen' can also be used for 'the manager' (when you hover over the word 'manager', yet when I use it, it tells me that it's wrong and need to use 'Direktøren'...!!!


AineDel

I had the same problem...?


kbkristensen

Last time i chose both and now it is marked wrong...daaaa


kajax2

det er ikke god


Gliderguld

Pretend = foregive


AnneBerg9

If the first two sentences would beginn with "direktøren" which one would be right? "Direktøren lader som om han er kunstner/ en kunstner" - "at lade som om" would be the correct expression, I guess...


nfsmit

Reported: "bestyreren foregiver at være en kunstner" should be accepted.


weirdact

Can we also say "Direktøren spiller kunstner" ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.