"The manager pretends to be an artist."

Translation:Direktøren leger kunstner.

June 2, 2015

17 Comments


Guimatoma

so, "leger" is the same as "playing" as it is for "pretending"?

June 2, 2015

miacomet

Yep. Sort of like the English expressions "to play dead" or "play family".

June 2, 2015

PatPetersen127

Why no article on kunstner?

June 24, 2015

gradydobetter

9 months late but i assume it works like the english phrasing "play doctor" or "play house/family/dead/whatever"

March 22, 2016

scarlett_7

confused too :s found a lot that no article and not-plural

January 27, 2016

Tabyshabz

"En kunstner" should be used here i guess

August 14, 2016

mdn73

I wrote that and it was marked wrong.

February 23, 2017

Monsieur-Xavier

Hvorfor ikke "en kunstner"?

November 18, 2016

jennPPP

Its an indirectly translated expression.

November 26, 2016

Monsieur-Xavier

Måske ligesom på tysk: "Der Direktor spielt Künstler"...

November 26, 2016

kbkristensen

Last time i chose both and now it is marked wrong...daaaa

March 14, 2016

kajax2

det er ikke god

July 1, 2016

Gliderguld

Pretend = foregive

September 7, 2015

AnneBerg9

If the first two sentences would beginn with "direktøren" which one would be right? "Direktøren lader som om han er kunstner/ en kunstner" - "at lade som om" would be the correct expression, I guess...

January 24, 2017

weirdact

Can we also say "Direktøren spiller kunstner" ?

February 19, 2017

Katiesuperstrong

It says that 'chefen' can also be used for 'the manager' (when you hover over the word 'manager', yet when I use it, it tells me that it's wrong and need to use 'Direktøren'...!!!

March 17, 2018

nfsmit

Reported: "bestyreren foregiver at være en kunstner" should be accepted.

February 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.