1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli uomini"

"Gli uomini"

Translation:The men

December 26, 2012

12 Comments


alxm

"Gli" can barely be heard, is sounds like "eee"


josereyes53

That's because you don't actually pronounce the "g" in "gl" in Italian.


Speranza

The 'g' in 'gl' is pronounced by pressing the tongue on the roof of the mouth. 'Li' and 'Gli' do sound different.


naten

It sounds like that in real life, too :) It's like "ye" while simultaneously gagging.


Koolkaren

Great explanation! It's both helpful and funny; that's the best kind. :)


GiottoLaud

Perfetto, lol. A touch extreme, but nonetheless perfect. In my opinion at least.


SunnyBaudelaire

I didn't hear any of the ways to say gli at all I heard li


TomPetz

the definite article sounds different speaking slow


Ash.Purple

Put your tongue on the roof of your mouth, and say Lee crossed with Yee (Lyee) while pushing your tongue from the roof to the back of your teeth.


sugarnspic

Gli sounds like Lee.


Twinzie

Whats da diff? La is the, gli is the, cant they take either one for yes?


EduardoZago_ITA

gli uomini? not hear the GLI!

Algum brasileiro ou português ai?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.