"Gli uomini"

Translation:The men

December 26, 2012

12 Comments


alxm

"Gli" can barely be heard, is sounds like "eee"

December 26, 2012

naten

It sounds like that in real life, too :) It's like "ye" while simultaneously gagging.

December 27, 2012

Koolkaren

Great explanation! It's both helpful and funny; that's the best kind. :)

February 5, 2013

GiottoLaud

Perfetto, lol. A touch extreme, but nonetheless perfect. In my opinion at least.

May 30, 2014

josereyes53

That's because you don't actually pronounce the "g" in "gl" in Italian.

December 29, 2012

Speranza

The 'g' in 'gl' is pronounced by pressing the tongue on the roof of the mouth. 'Li' and 'Gli' do sound different.

January 24, 2013

SunnyBaudelaire

I didn't hear any of the ways to say gli at all I heard li

March 5, 2014

TomPetz

the definite article sounds different speaking slow

April 13, 2014

Ash.Purple

Put your tongue on the roof of your mouth, and say Lee crossed with Yee (Lyee) while pushing your tongue from the roof to the back of your teeth.

June 2, 2014

sugarnspic

Gli sounds like Lee.

June 2, 2014

Twinzie

Whats da diff? La is the, gli is the, cant they take either one for yes?

June 6, 2014

EduardoZago_ITA

gli uomini? not hear the GLI!

Algum brasileiro ou português ai?

June 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.