"Høsten er din årstid."

Translation:The fall is your season.

June 2, 2015

27 Comments


Dakota_Marz

Ok so in norwegian is it the same as English in regard to the use of a possessive. Ex: in english you can say "This is your type of show right here" which basically means that the person is going to like it. I hope you know what i mean.

January 17, 2016

Adrian442793

I think the answer is "Yes". I mean, it's called a "possessive pronoun", but that doesn't mean it only expresses possession.

April 12, 2019

Julius_Nebula

What does this mean contextually? I would interoperate the english translation as either "all of your opportunities (for something) will come in the fall" or "the fall most becomes you (off all the seasons)".

August 14, 2015

MaximilianB.

i think it´s meant as in " the fall is your favourite season" i often say sommeren er ikke min årstid (der Sommer ist nicht meine Jahreszeit) while sweating like crazy in juli :P

August 13, 2016

FredCapp

Maybe it's because of the autumnal colors and the nature of the sunlight late in the year really makes someone shine more beautifully than they otherwise do?

January 13, 2017

Jorun-la

I believe so, however, I find it strange to say this in Norwegian when your really meaning "all of your opportunities (for something) will come in the fall" or "the fall most becomes you (off all the seasons)". "Høsten er din årstid" sounds a bit strange to me - it isn't a common expression in Norway.

July 3, 2016

AnaSrsh

Julius, I think this can mean both what you said and also what Maximilian thought. I thought of Maximilian's meaning at first. I'm not a native of either English or Norwegian so I don't know the actual meaning in Norwegian or if that kind of expressions are even used in Norwegian.

December 14, 2016

tahscenery

It sure is! Bursdagen min er i april, where it is autumn in Sydney :)

October 5, 2016

TanteSonja

Northern hemisphere October baby here. Jeg elsker høsten!

July 28, 2017

SuzieRobinson

Hey, fellow fall October baby!

December 9, 2017

LilTweetingBird

Does "årstid" literally mean "years' time?"

February 20, 2017

Lea.1717

Yep. Probably.

February 25, 2017

mprdo

MacGyver and Lea, I missed your observations first time thru. I think you're right. You both get an up vote and lingot to MacGyver (for being first), too! 31May17

May 31, 2017

LilTweetingBird

Wow, thanks!

May 31, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

It has cognates to English as 'yearstide', or 'year's tide.'

January 23, 2019

loladesu

For a UK/Aus English speaker, this expression is quite odd, both grammatically and in meaning. Is this a natural/common thing to say in Norway?

September 15, 2017

FredCapp

Hvem snakker hun til?

January 31, 2016

MarkBennett6

With your warm skin tone, green eyes and auburn hair, autumn is your season...

http://www.colormebeautiful.com/seasons

February 26, 2017

DiaaV

Exactly. This book was wildly popular in the 1980's and everyone had to figure out which season and thus its correlating color hues were most flattering based on his/her skin tone/eye color/hair color. This type of sentence was very common as people discussed which season they were.

April 7, 2018

Spotsrat

It sounds like a fortune cookie!

March 27, 2017

RahmiLale

She certainly says 'den' and not 'din'!

June 2, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I've disabled listening exercises for this sentence now. The slow audio for 'din' is saying 'denn' for some reason.

June 2, 2015

Stigjohan

I don't think so. In any case, *"Høsten er den årstid" would be ungrammatical.

June 2, 2015

Erik875391

I realize the bit of frustration in programming when it comes to finding all the matching sentences of one language to the second but I literally typed: "The autumn is your season" and was marked wrong. Granted I am doing this at my most contemplative time of the day but I am now sitting here not only wondering why this of all four seasons is the only one with two officially recognized names but also if there is a grammatical difference between them. I'm not even annoyed that I got it wrong.

December 25, 2018

MarkBennett6

Your translation was certainly correct. Both can be used with or without the article. There is almost no grammatical difference that I can see, except that "fall" is slightly more frequently used with "the" than "autumn" is.

January 13, 2019

bnhld

Det er det

October 19, 2016

Jan_D_13

"Årstid" sounds very much like the German "Arschtritt" if you don't listen carefully... Be warned though that the german word means "kick in the ass". :O

February 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.