1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Høsten er din årstid."

"Høsten er din årstid."

Translation:The fall is your season.

June 2, 2015

28 Comments


Dakota_Marz

Ok so in norwegian is it the same as English in regard to the use of a possessive. Ex: in english you can say "This is your type of show right here" which basically means that the person is going to like it. I hope you know what i mean.


Adrian442793

I think the answer is "Yes". I mean, it's called a "possessive pronoun", but that doesn't mean it only expresses possession.


Julius_Nebula

What does this mean contextually? I would interoperate the english translation as either "all of your opportunities (for something) will come in the fall" or "the fall most becomes you (off all the seasons)".


MaximilianB.

i think it´s meant as in " the fall is your favourite season" i often say sommeren er ikke min årstid (der Sommer ist nicht meine Jahreszeit) while sweating like crazy in juli :P


FredCapp

Maybe it's because of the autumnal colors and the nature of the sunlight late in the year really makes someone shine more beautifully than they otherwise do?


Jorun-la

I believe so, however, I find it strange to say this in Norwegian when your really meaning "all of your opportunities (for something) will come in the fall" or "the fall most becomes you (off all the seasons)". "Høsten er din årstid" sounds a bit strange to me - it isn't a common expression in Norway.


AnaSrsh

Julius, I think this can mean both what you said and also what Maximilian thought. I thought of Maximilian's meaning at first. I'm not a native of either English or Norwegian so I don't know the actual meaning in Norwegian or if that kind of expressions are even used in Norwegian.


MarkBennett6

With your warm skin tone, green eyes and auburn hair, autumn is your season...

http://www.colormebeautiful.com/seasons


DiaaV

Exactly. This book was wildly popular in the 1980's and everyone had to figure out which season and thus its correlating color hues were most flattering based on his/her skin tone/eye color/hair color. This type of sentence was very common as people discussed which season they were.


LilTweetingBird

Does "årstid" literally mean "years' time?"


Arkhaeaeon

It has cognates to English as 'yearstide', or 'year's tide.'


mprdo

MacGyver and Lea, I missed your observations first time thru. I think you're right. You both get an up vote and lingot to MacGyver (for being first), too! 31May17


JohnGardne7

Yes, in the sense of 'time of year.'


loladesu

For a UK/Aus English speaker, this expression is quite odd, both grammatically and in meaning. Is this a natural/common thing to say in Norway?


tahscenery

It sure is! Bursdagen min er i april, where it is autumn in Sydney :)


TanteSonja

Northern hemisphere October baby here. Jeg elsker høsten!


WhassupNerds

Hey, fellow fall October baby!


Jan_D_13

"Årstid" sounds very much like the German "Arschtritt" if you don't listen carefully... Be warned though that the german word means "kick in the ass". :O


RahmiLale

She certainly says 'den' and not 'din'!


fveldig
Mod

I've disabled listening exercises for this sentence now. The slow audio for 'din' is saying 'denn' for some reason.


Stigjohan

I don't think so. In any case, *"Høsten er den årstid" would be ungrammatical.


Spotsrat

It sounds like a fortune cookie!


Erik875391

I realize the bit of frustration in programming when it comes to finding all the matching sentences of one language to the second but I literally typed: "The autumn is your season" and was marked wrong. Granted I am doing this at my most contemplative time of the day but I am now sitting here not only wondering why this of all four seasons is the only one with two officially recognized names but also if there is a grammatical difference between them. I'm not even annoyed that I got it wrong.


MarkBennett6

Your translation was certainly correct. Both can be used with or without the article. There is almost no grammatical difference that I can see, except that "fall" is slightly more frequently used with "the" than "autumn" is.


FredCapp

Hvem snakker hun til?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.