1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Høsten er din årstid."

"Høsten er din årstid."

Translation:The fall is your season.

June 2, 2015

46 Comments


Dakota_Marz

Ok so in norwegian is it the same as English in regard to the use of a possessive. Ex: in english you can say "This is your type of show right here" which basically means that the person is going to like it. I hope you know what i mean.


Adrian442793

I think the answer is "Yes". I mean, it's called a "possessive pronoun", but that doesn't mean it only expresses possession.


MarkBennett6

With your warm skin tone, green eyes and auburn hair, autumn is your season...

http://www.colormebeautiful.com/seasons


DiaaV

Exactly. This book was wildly popular in the 1980's and everyone had to figure out which season and thus its correlating color hues were most flattering based on his/her skin tone/eye color/hair color. This type of sentence was very common as people discussed which season they were.


LilithGNM

What does this mean contextually? I would interoperate the english translation as either "all of your opportunities (for something) will come in the fall" or "the fall most becomes you (off all the seasons)".


MaximilianB.

i think it´s meant as in " the fall is your favourite season" i often say sommeren er ikke min årstid (der Sommer ist nicht meine Jahreszeit) while sweating like crazy in juli :P


FredCapp

Maybe it's because of the autumnal colors and the nature of the sunlight late in the year really makes someone shine more beautifully than they otherwise do?


Jorun-la

I believe so, however, I find it strange to say this in Norwegian when your really meaning "all of your opportunities (for something) will come in the fall" or "the fall most becomes you (off all the seasons)". "Høsten er din årstid" sounds a bit strange to me - it isn't a common expression in Norway.


AnaSrsh

Julius, I think this can mean both what you said and also what Maximilian thought. I thought of Maximilian's meaning at first. I'm not a native of either English or Norwegian so I don't know the actual meaning in Norwegian or if that kind of expressions are even used in Norwegian.


loladesu

For a UK/Aus English speaker, this expression is quite odd, both grammatically and in meaning. Is this a natural/common thing to say in Norway?


LilTweetingBird

Does "årstid" literally mean "years' time?"


Athalawulfaz

It has cognates to English as 'yearstide', or 'year's tide.'


mprdo

MacGyver and Lea, I missed your observations first time thru. I think you're right. You both get an up vote and lingot to MacGyver (for being first), too! 31May17


JohnGardne7

Yes, in the sense of 'time of year.'


tahscenery

It sure is! Bursdagen min er i april, where it is autumn in Sydney :)


TanteSonja

Northern hemisphere October baby here. Jeg elsker høsten!


WhassupNerds

Hey, fellow fall October baby!


Jan_D_13

"Årstid" sounds very much like the German "Arschtritt" if you don't listen carefully... Be warned though that the german word means "kick in the ass". :O


carlbranch1

Spend a loooong time trying to find 'autumn' in the pick list. 'Fall' is unknown in the UK as a season.


FredCapp

Then you should send notice to the web monkeys by reporting their error.

No one who can fix things is likely to be here, ever.


Adrian442793

"Autumn" is among the accepted answers for a write-in answer, but I don't think we've got any control over what tiles are displayed if you got a pick-a-tile exercise. US English is used as default.


FredCapp

American here, I use both.


RahmiLale

She certainly says 'den' and not 'din'!


fveldig

I've disabled listening exercises for this sentence now. The slow audio for 'din' is saying 'denn' for some reason.


Stigjohan

I don't think so. In any case, *"Høsten er den årstid" would be ungrammatical.


mike13211

It sounds like a fortune cookie!


epomerantz

I realize the bit of frustration in programming when it comes to finding all the matching sentences of one language to the second but I literally typed: "The autumn is your season" and was marked wrong. Granted I am doing this at my most contemplative time of the day but I am now sitting here not only wondering why this of all four seasons is the only one with two officially recognized names but also if there is a grammatical difference between them. I'm not even annoyed that I got it wrong.


MarkBennett6

Your translation was certainly correct. Both can be used with or without the article. There is almost no grammatical difference that I can see, except that "fall" is slightly more frequently used with "the" than "autumn" is.


FredCapp

Hvem snakker hun til?


AnnaSo900

What is it with all this americanisation of the course? What about autumn?


MarkBennett6

The course is made in America, after all, so they would have to go out of their way to deliberately avoid using their native dialect. However, they have done just that, and the British dialect is accepted whenever you have to type words.

As a UK native myself, I understand that it's irritating to look at a group of tiles and not be able to see any of them that make a correct translation until you have that "Oh, it's American English!" moment. However, on an internationally used app, it would be perverse to give the default answer in a dialect that is used by a much smaller number of people.


AnnaSo900

Yeah I get that, but for many non-native speakers, as me, British English is what is taught growing up. :) American English looks 'wrong' to me. I thought British English was more widely spread as the 'taught' version- rather than the American? I could be wrong though. :)


StefanTarr

I was told høsten is the autumn not fall I don't understand


Adrian442793

"Fall" and "The fall" are among the accepted answers here.


Skogvaettir

"Nå er livet ditt ut av årstid"

Is this properly written ?


n1mh_e87

Could 'Autumn' be added to acceptable translation of 'Høst'?


Adrian442793

Yes, it's there already!


EmmyChater

If duolingo is supposed to use correct English, why is the American term 'fall' used instead of the UK 'autumn'?


Jan_D_13

Duolingo is a US based company, so it's no wonder that US English is primarily used. And no, US English isn't an "incorrect" form of English.


Adrian442793

US English is the standard through the course, but UK English is usually accepted. If it isn’t, suggest an alternative translation for the sentence. Click on the little flag next to the little speech bubble that brought you here.


Kat225872

In Australia and the UK its autumn, not the fall.


FredCapp

American here, I use both.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.