"Мій будинок, моя сім'я, моє село"

Translation:My house, my family, my village

June 2, 2015

14 Comments


adeleidee

Why did we use мій, моя, моє and not just one of them? Would only using the word мій for house, family and village be wrong?

September 17, 2015

Juan323304

yes, it is like "mon" and "ma" in french, but in ucranian there are not only 2 because they have the "neutral" and obiously the "plural"

September 21, 2015

Sxarp

You can use мої and then use village, family, house so мої is for many things

September 24, 2016

PolyClang

the words need to match the gender of the noun, so мій = masculine моя = feminine моє = neuter

August 26, 2017

RidinWithRaptors

What is the difference between town and village? I have always considered "town" to be closer to "village" than "city".

October 25, 2015

Sxarp

Town is something bigger then village (IMHO)

September 24, 2016

DoctorWho01

A village is in countryside. Town is a small city and a city is one of the biggest of these. That's how I imagine all these.

July 24, 2017

membenezra

Why будинок, not дім?

April 11, 2016

Skladanowski

Budinok - house, dim - home

September 18, 2016

skstudio
Mod

"Будинок" and "дім" are often used interchangeably for "house," but if we want to say "home" we use "дім."

September 18, 2016

Mikluk

Is сім'я a feminine word? I thought it would be neutral.

June 22, 2017

skstudio
Mod

It is feminine.

June 22, 2017

nunFalco

Why? Is it cuz ends in "я"?

November 17, 2018

TobyBartels

Could this be interpreted as: my household, my extended family, my village? (So giving a series of groups from more specific to more general.)

October 22, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.