1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій будинок, моя сім'я, моє …

"Мій будинок, моя сім'я, моє село"

Translation:My house, my family, my village

June 2, 2015

15 Comments


adeleidee

Why did we use мій, моя, моє and not just one of them? Would only using the word мій for house, family and village be wrong?


Juan323304

yes, it is like "mon" and "ma" in french, but in ucranian there are not only 2 because they have the "neutral" and obiously the "plural"


PolyClang

the words need to match the gender of the noun, so мій = masculine моя = feminine моє = neuter


Sxarp

You can use мої and then use village, family, house so мої is for many things


membenezra

Why будинок, not дім?


Skladanowski

Budinok - house, dim - home


skstudio

"Будинок" and "дім" are often used interchangeably for "house," but if we want to say "home" we use "дім."


RidinWithRaptors

What is the difference between town and village? I have always considered "town" to be closer to "village" than "city".


Sxarp

Town is something bigger then village (IMHO)


DoctorWho01

A village is in countryside. Town is a small city and a city is one of the biggest of these. That's how I imagine all these.


Mikluk

Is сім'я a feminine word? I thought it would be neutral.


skstudio

It is feminine.


nunFalco

Why? Is it cuz ends in "я"?


Mike776365

How do you determine the gender of a noun like house, family and village.


TobyBartels

Could this be interpreted as: my household, my extended family, my village? (So giving a series of groups from more specific to more general.)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.