1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The turtle drinks water."

"The turtle drinks water."

Translation:La tartaruga beve l'acqua.

December 26, 2012

4 Comments


TigrouDuRouergue

Shouldn't it be "la tartaruga beve acqua" instead?


ariannapeppa

it's the same actually


KatieFranc

What is the difference between l' & la?


JennaHO

L' is used in front of nouns that start with a vowel, such as L'acqua and L'uomo. La is for feminine nouns that start with consonants. Lo is used for nouns that start with z or s, such as Lo zucchero.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.