1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Forsøker du å sove?"

"Forsøker du å sove?"

Translation:Are you attempting to sleep?

June 2, 2015

11 Comments


Bronzdragon

Great! Now I can annoy my Norwegian speaking friends during sleep-overs as well!


IndreJannArt

okay the difference between prøve and forsøke?


Deliciae

"Å prøve" has two main definitions:

1: to test, try, control, investigate (alt. verbs: "å teste" (I, II), "å kontrollere"(III), "å undersøke" (IIII))

"Vi har [prøvd/testet] [/ut] det nye kurset."
"We've [tested/tried out] the new course."

"Har du [prøvd/smakt] fisken?"
"Have you [tried/tasted] the fish?"

2: to try, attempt, seek (alt. verbs: "å forsøke" (I, II), "å søke" (III))

"Vi har [prøvd/forsøkt] å fullføre det nye kurset."
"We've [tried/attempted] to finish the new course".

"Jeg skal [prøve/forsøke] å slå rekorden."
"I will [try/attempt] to beat the record."

"Å forsøke" only covers the second definition, while "å prøve" has some additional definitions.


skittenskilpadde

Why is that not 'nytt kurset', not nye? because it is a neuter word shouldn't it have the neuter adjective, unless kurset is plural too?


Regney

With a few exceptions, including long-standing names, such as the Great Wall of China, definite nouns with adjectives are written this way:
det røde huset
det søte spedbarnet
den sultne hunden
de mektige kyllingene


Deukalion94

-Ja, det gjør jeg! Vær stille! 2 minutter senere... -FORSØKER DU Å SOVE??? :D


SigurdMagn2

But then I remembered I was going to lose my Duo streak!


nanwithaplan

Why is "Are you trying to sleep?" not accepted?


Deliciae

It's accepted on our end. Must've been a glitch.


bbLJDw

Have young kids? Then the answer to this question is always yes

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.