"Many wanted to cross the Berlin wall."

Translation:Multaj volis transiri la berlinan muron.

June 2, 2015

6 Comments


fusxisto

why is it multAj? shouldn't the sentence need a "real" subject? or is that shorthand for "multaj homoj"?

June 2, 2015

johmue

Yes, it's a shorthand for "multaj homoj".

June 2, 2015

metagrobologist

Completely agree, this feels like bad form

March 25, 2016

BerberuEsperanto

Translation from a subject missing english sentence... Multaj ~ Many

January 31, 2017

ljburrow

Why not la muron berlinan?

November 20, 2017

oxjpmg

Did you reported it

November 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.