"Many wanted to cross the Berlin wall."

Translation:Multaj volis transiri la berlinan muron.

3 years ago

5 Comments


fusxisto
fusxisto

why is it multAj? shouldn't the sentence need a "real" subject? or is that shorthand for "multaj homoj"?

3 years ago

johmue

Yes, it's a shorthand for "multaj homoj".

3 years ago

metagrobologist
metagrobologist

Completely agree, this feels like bad form

2 years ago

BerberuEsperanto

Translation from a subject missing english sentence... Multaj ~ Many

1 year ago

ljburrow
ljburrowPlus

Why not la muron berlinan?

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.