1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Many wanted to cross the Ber…

"Many wanted to cross the Berlin wall."

Translation:Multaj volis transiri la berlinan muron.

June 2, 2015

5 Comments


fusxisto

why is it multAj? shouldn't the sentence need a "real" subject? or is that shorthand for "multaj homoj"?


johmue

Yes, it's a shorthand for "multaj homoj".


BerberuEsperanto

Translation from a subject missing english sentence... Multaj ~ Many


ljburrow

Why not la muron berlinan?


oxjpmg

Did you reported it

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.