1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun forteller barnet ingenti…

"Hun forteller barnet ingenting."

Translation:She is telling the child nothing.

June 2, 2015

10 Comments


Peregrineza

Argh. I'm really struggling to hear the difference between barna and barnet.


EdwardBinns

I find the best way is the pitch - barnet has a higher pitch at the end, that sounds like the "ay" sound in "pay" in English, and barna sounds lower, with a sound of the letter "a".

Its subtle but it's there.


stfzzed

I have noticed that there are several words now starting with "for-". Is that a prefix, and if it is, what does it mean? Takk


Kabaczek666

Does 'å fortelle' means 'to tell' for example stories (eventyr)? Or is synonymous to 'å si'?


georgioska18

Very wrong English translation


Regney

"She doesn't tell the child anything," is another one of the accepted translations.


Slobodan162672

Why cannot "She says nothing to the child" be accepted?


Regney

Added! :0)


JHB109168

I went back and forth between barnet and barna several times as the two speech tracks seemed to be giving different endings. In the end got it wrong sigh...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.