"Hun forteller barnet ingenting."

Translation:She is telling the child nothing.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Peregrineza

Argh. I'm really struggling to hear the difference between barna and barnet.

1 year ago

EdwardBinns

I find the best way is the pitch - barnet has a higher pitch at the end, that sounds like the "ay" sound in "pay" in English, and barna sounds lower, with a sound of the letter "a".

Its subtle but it's there.

7 months ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

I have noticed that there are several words now starting with "for-". Is that a prefix, and if it is, what does it mean? Takk

2 years ago

Kabaczek666

Does 'å fortelle' means 'to tell' for example stories (eventyr)? Or is synonymous to 'å si'?

3 years ago

georgioska18

Very wrong English translation

8 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

It also accepts, "She doesn't tell the child anything."

6 months ago

LawrenceDa807648
LawrenceDa807648

This is stilted, "She is telling the child nothing." It maybe correct though. Better is "She is not telling the child anything." Obviously the better translaton.

3 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

See the comment right above yours. There's more than one accepted translation. ;0)

3 months ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

why can't i say "she doesn't tell anything to the child"? i can't do this corse, i'm afraid - i only get frustrated because every other translation is not accepted :(

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

That's because the course has only been in beta for around ten days ... the course contributors are more than happy to receive reports and add missing translations! :)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

This. ^

I've added your translation now, Ichimoku. If you want to help us improve the course, then please send us error reports. :)

3 years ago

Birdexplorers
BirdexplorersPlus

Also now accepts "She is not telling the child anything".

3 years ago

BradHammer

As a native english speaker who often has trouble articulating the rules, I feel your example does not sound like proper english. I would say 'she doesnt tell the child anything.'

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.