Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun forteller barnet ingenting."

Translation:She is telling the child nothing.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Peregrineza

Argh. I'm really struggling to hear the difference between barna and barnet.

1 year ago

EdwardBinns

I find the best way is the pitch - barnet has a higher pitch at the end, that sounds like the "ay" sound in "pay" in English, and barna sounds lower, with a sound of the letter "a".

Its subtle but it's there.

5 months ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

I have noticed that there are several words now starting with "for-". Is that a prefix, and if it is, what does it mean? Takk

2 years ago

Kabaczek666

Does 'å fortelle' means 'to tell' for example stories (eventyr)? Or is synonymous to 'å si'?

3 years ago

georgioska18

Very wrong English translation

7 months ago

Regney
Regney

It also accepts, "She doesn't tell the child anything."

4 months ago

LawrenceDa807648
LawrenceDa807648

This is stilted, "She is telling the child nothing." It maybe correct though. Better is "She is not telling the child anything." Obviously the better translaton.

1 month ago

Regney
Regney

See the comment right above yours. There's more than one accepted translation. ;0)

1 month ago