1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun forteller barnet ingenti…

"Hun forteller barnet ingenting."

Translation:She is telling the child nothing.

June 2, 2015

10 Comments


Peregrineza

Argh. I'm really struggling to hear the difference between barna and barnet.


EdwardBinns

I find the best way is the pitch - barnet has a higher pitch at the end, that sounds like the "ay" sound in "pay" in English, and barna sounds lower, with a sound of the letter "a".

Its subtle but it's there.


David261712

And use the slow speed. I can almost never pick it up at normal speed unless there are clues elsewhere in the sentence.


stfzzed

I have noticed that there are several words now starting with "for-". Is that a prefix, and if it is, what does it mean? Takk


Kabaczek666

Does 'å fortelle' means 'to tell' for example stories (eventyr)? Or is synonymous to 'å si'?


georgioska18

Very wrong English translation


Regney

"She doesn't tell the child anything," is another one of the accepted translations.


LINHARS

It was not accepted today, April 2021

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.