"Hunfortellerbarnetingenting."

Translation:She is telling the child nothing.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Peregrineza

Argh. I'm really struggling to hear the difference between barna and barnet.

2 years ago

EdwardBinns

I find the best way is the pitch - barnet has a higher pitch at the end, that sounds like the "ay" sound in "pay" in English, and barna sounds lower, with a sound of the letter "a".

Its subtle but it's there.

9 months ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

I have noticed that there are several words now starting with "for-". Is that a prefix, and if it is, what does it mean? Takk

2 years ago

Kabaczek666

Does 'å fortelle' means 'to tell' for example stories (eventyr)? Or is synonymous to 'å si'?

3 years ago

georgioska18

Very wrong English translation

11 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

It also accepts, "She doesn't tell the child anything."

8 months ago

LawrenceDa807648
LawrenceDa807648

This is stilted, "She is telling the child nothing." It maybe correct though. Better is "She is not telling the child anything." Obviously the better translaton.

5 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

See the comment right above yours. There's more than one accepted translation. ;0)

5 months ago

Bertsta
Bertsta

Is it me or does this sentence sound like it rhymed with the whole "I know something you don't know, doo dar, doo dar."

If this was just implemented for this, that was pure genius.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.