"Whose bear is it?"

Translation:Hvis bjørn er det?

June 2, 2015

15 Comments


__Allie__

Why is det right and den wrong? Bjørn is an n-word...

June 2, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because 'det' is used as the subject of være/blive when the predicate is a noun, a pronoun or an adjective, irrespective of gender and number.

    In this sentence, "it" is the subject. It becomes clearer as a statement: "It is my bear." = "Det er min bjørn"

    June 2, 2015

chakkerz

    I made this error, too. Though, I still don't really understand how it is Det over Den. The være/blive explanation doesn't mean anything to me i'm afraid as i've yet to get to anything where those words have cropped up. So how do I know to choose Det over Den when the word, as in this example, is an n-word? I know you say that 'it' is the subject, but i still don't get how you're supposed to figure out which word for 'it' you use in this context.

    I can't remember specifics, but i know i've come across other phrases where I've used one and it's said the other was also an acceptable answer, as well. Also, in the one of the early notes for den/det it mentions 'depending on grammatical gender of the subject, but as a rule det is for inanimate objects', which bears are not.

    Sorry if i'm being dense. I'm better at understanding by examples as i don't always truly understand all the academic wording when talking about language.

    July 28, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      At være means to be, so er is a conjugation of at være.

      "It" is the subject of the sentence (which is a sentence with være and a predicate), and it therefore has to be "det".

      July 28, 2015

DarthJeeling

      Is this true even if "it" clearly refers to a common gender noun? For example, should I write "Min bjørn er blå. Det er ikke grønt." Or since the pronoun is a stand-in for bjørn, should the second sentence be "Den er ikke grøn"?

      May 23, 2017

RyagonIV

      If you already established the noun, i.e. if there's proper context, you go on with the proper gender of the noun. So you can end up saying "Det er min kat. Den er hvid og smuk."

      Basically you have to use "Det er" when introducting a new object.

      January 31, 2018

Martina786815

      Could someone answer this question please!

      August 28, 2017

Selma1990

      damn it, let my bear walk around freely again

      August 18, 2015

Maty692176

      hvis means both if and whose... funny...

      May 5, 2016

BjarkeLars

      Its not hvis

      January 30, 2019

Gabriponte22

      The bear who drinks beer!

      October 28, 2016

camillapik

      nu stopper i, det næsten det samme

      January 13, 2017

Alexander99098

      Isn't it also "Hvem bjørn er det?"

      December 9, 2018

LawTurley

      Apparently not! That would translate as "who bear is that?"

      March 9, 2019

akram.sk

      https://m.facebook.com/laere.sammen/ Arabisk<>Dansk let's learn together

      January 2, 2016
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.