"Ska du sluta arbeta?"

Translation:Are you going to stop working?

June 2, 2015

11 Comments


StojanD-ski

Could you please tell me something more about the context of this sentence? Is it a request: Will you stop working and listen to what I'm saying? Or a disbelief/wonder: Are you going to stop working? You can't be serious. We have a lot more documents to process.

February 18, 2016

Arnauti

It's definitely not the first one. It could be the second one, but I don't feel there's necessarily any special emotion involved in it. The sentence just asks about the other persons intention.

February 18, 2016

StojanD-ski

And how are you going to express a request? Is it: "Kommer du att sluta ...?" Thanx.

February 18, 2016

Arnauti

You could do the request (similar to 'Will you …?') with 'Kan du sluta …?'
Otherwise of course a simple imperative: Sluta arbeta! 'Stop working!' which is very direct, or Skulle du kunna sluta arbeta? 'Could you stop working?' which is more polite.

February 18, 2016

StojanD-ski

That tells me that I can't use "ska du ..." for the English "will you ..." since it usually implies a request in English, whereas in Swedish it implies an intention. Have I gotten it right? Thank u.

February 18, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, you can't use ska du for the will you that implies a request.
In cases where 'will you' doesn't imply a request, it could work, depending on the rest of the sentence.

February 18, 2016

Siipisimppu

I understand that this sentence means something like: "Are you going to stop working for today and go to sleep already?"

But I was wondering, could it also, in some context, mean something like: "Are you going to quit your job and retire?"

I believe the sentence doesn't literally mean retiring, but people don't usually speak perfectly literally. So practically, does this sentence also mean retiring?

June 12, 2017

FamEvs

This offers 'will you stop working?' and 'Are you going to stop work?' as correct options, but my 'Will you stop work?' was marked wrong - is there a reason for this, or is it a mistake on Duo's part? Tack.

June 2, 2015

Arnauti

Actually Are you going to stop work is not a correct version in the incubator (and the sentence hasn't been changed for the last 10 months) so if you were shown that as a correct option, I really can't understand how that could have happened.
Whether it should be accepted or not is another question, I'm not quite sure.

July 11, 2015

boDjwyEj

"Are you going to stop working?" is impeccable English. Very confused as to whether that renders the sense of the Swedish, and if not, why.

April 7, 2019

friswing

English verb 'stop' should be followed by -ing-form. So you can choose between "Will you" or "Are you going to", but always end the sentence with "... stop working".

June 11, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.