"Дуже смачна їжа"

Translation:Very tasty food

June 2, 2015

6 Comments


oleg.novitskiy

Чому неправильно "Very delicious meal"?

June 2, 2015

dmitry.t

'cause 'delicious' is a strong adjective and 'very' isn't usually used with them. So you can say 'delicious food', but not '<sub>very</sub> delicious food'.

June 2, 2015

JamesB84

The thought never crossed my mind that that was a rule...

June 2, 2015

Skladanowski

Just like 'very beautiful' sounds incorrect to my ears.

March 2, 2017

Myron1313

What part of your translation was incorrect? If "meal/їжа" then because they are looking for food. That is what they give you in the hint and, more importantly, in the picture translation at the start of the lesson.

June 15, 2015

val229200

Why "it is a very deliciouse food" is not accepted? In English, it doesn't make any sence to use it without "it is". Are we learning how to use the real language or just playing with the grammar?

June 27, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.