"Дуже смачна їжа"

Translation:Very tasty food

June 2, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oleg.novitskiy

Чому неправильно "Very delicious meal"?


dmitry.t

'cause 'delicious' is a strong adjective and 'very' isn't usually used with them. So you can say 'delicious food', but not '<sub>very</sub> delicious food'.


JamesB84

The thought never crossed my mind that that was a rule...


Skladanowski

Just like 'very beautiful' sounds incorrect to my ears.


Myron1313

What part of your translation was incorrect? If "meal/їжа" then because they are looking for food. That is what they give you in the hint and, more importantly, in the picture translation at the start of the lesson.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.