1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Дуже смачна їжа"

"Дуже смачна їжа"

Translation:Very tasty food

June 2, 2015

8 Comments


oleg.novitskiy

Чому неправильно "Very delicious meal"?


dmitry.t

'cause 'delicious' is a strong adjective and 'very' isn't usually used with them. So you can say 'delicious food', but not '<sub>very</sub> delicious food'.


JamesB84

The thought never crossed my mind that that was a rule...


Skladanowski

Just like 'very beautiful' sounds incorrect to my ears.


Myron1313

What part of your translation was incorrect? If "meal/їжа" then because they are looking for food. That is what they give you in the hint and, more importantly, in the picture translation at the start of the lesson.


val229200

Why "it is a very deliciouse food" is not accepted? In English, it doesn't make any sence to use it without "it is". Are we learning how to use the real language or just playing with the grammar?


JustinMast4

This is only practising using the noun, not a full sentence. If it was "it is very delicious food," then it would be Це свіжа їжа.


JustinMast4

Oops, meant смачна not свіжа.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.