"De kleren, die zij gekocht hebben, zijn heel duur."

Translation:The clothes, which they have bought, are very expensive.

June 2, 2015

4 Comments


OfTheCows

This is a rare instance of curious dutch punctuation. The english phrase is best translated without the clause in commas. Is this true in dutch or do the commas somehow enhance the meaning?

January 16, 2017

AdeKurniawan92

Okay, I have a question regarding the pattern of the sentence. In this sentence, the order is like this: "....die zij gekocht hebben...", but in another sentence, the order is like this: "...dat jij hebt gekocht...". My question is: are "hebben" and past participle following the die/dat interchangeable?

February 25, 2017

Grant_Tanya

Why is it "they" and not "she"?

June 2, 2015

El2theK

Hebben indicates plural, hence zij is third person plural = they

For zij to mean she the conjugation would have been heeft.

June 2, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.