1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi miksas dolĉan lakton kaj …

"Ŝi miksas dolĉan lakton kaj ĉokoladon."

Translation:She mixes sweet milk and chocolate.

June 2, 2015

14 Comments


niamhwitch

So she'll eat sugary foods but not fat? :-P


awelottta

Milk has lots of fat though.


bonniee

Is "sweet milk" a phrase for something else, like condensed milk or ...?


zerozeroone

My interpretation (based on a whole ten minutes of web searching) that "sweet milk" is an older term for "raw milk"; the stuff that comes out of a cow without any post-processing. Back then, you had the choice between sweet milk and buttermilk. Now, of course, you have whole milk, skim milk, fat-free milk, lactose-free milk...not to mention the debate of pasteurzed versus non-pasteurized.


blessedwhitney

To jump on this, I like to practice food terms while cooking and baking. What is the word for regular, pasteurized milk (like whole, 1% or 2%)? What is the word for condensed milk? What is the word for evaporated milk?


LaPingvino

No, it can of course easily be used to mean that, but on itself it's not immediately implied.


marinadl3

I found this wikipedia article saying that condensed milk is kondensita lakto in esperanto https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kondensita_lakto


XesEri

I was thinking that too, I put cream.


Ghostsweeper

Is she Brazilian and making Brigadeiros by any chance? :)


dnepropedrovsk

We don't put sugar in our brigadeiros :) The funny thing is, here we don't mix sweet milk and chocolate, we mix sweet chocolate and milk. Go figure.


marinadl3

yeah, as @dnepropedrovsk said, we don't add sugar to our brigadeiros hehe but most recipes consist of chocolate and sweetened condensed milk ( and butter according to personal taste :9 )


lesnoymedved

As I can see, both "kun" and "kaj" are used with "miksas" to separate the mixing ingredients. How to decide which one is appropriate?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"kaj" means "and" "kun" means "with"


FaizalZahid

Seriously? 'Miksas' from 'mix'? Thought I wouldn't find something better than 'kisas'...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.