"Ŝi miksas dolĉan lakton kaj ĉokoladon."

Translation:She mixes sweet milk and chocolate.

6/2/2015, 12:18:56 PM

16 Comments


niamhwitch

So she'll eat sugary foods but not fat? :-P

7/17/2015, 12:08:08 PM

awelottta

Milk has lots of fat though.

4/17/2017, 11:13:09 PM

bonniee

Is "sweet milk" a phrase for something else, like condensed milk or ...?

6/2/2015, 12:18:56 PM

zerozeroone

My interpretation (based on a whole ten minutes of web searching) that "sweet milk" is an older term for "raw milk"; the stuff that comes out of a cow without any post-processing. Back then, you had the choice between sweet milk and buttermilk. Now, of course, you have whole milk, skim milk, fat-free milk, lactose-free milk...not to mention the debate of pasteurzed versus non-pasteurized.

8/12/2015, 5:05:05 PM

blessedwhitney

To jump on this, I like to practice food terms while cooking and baking. What is the word for regular, pasteurized milk (like whole, 1% or 2%)? What is the word for condensed milk? What is the word for evaporated milk?

9/12/2015, 4:12:21 PM

XesEri

I was thinking that too, I put cream.

6/5/2015, 12:51:14 PM

LaPingvino

No, it can of course easily be used to mean that, but on itself it's not immediately implied.

6/2/2015, 12:22:29 PM

marinadl3

I found this wikipedia article saying that condensed milk is kondensita lakto in esperanto https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kondensita_lakto

3/7/2016, 6:58:25 PM

Ghostsweeper

Is she Brazilian and making Brigadeiros by any chance? :)

6/9/2015, 11:09:49 AM

dnepropedrovsk

We don't put sugar in our brigadeiros :) The funny thing is, here we don't mix sweet milk and chocolate, we mix sweet chocolate and milk. Go figure.

6/18/2015, 12:25:48 PM

marinadl3

yeah, as @dnepropedrovsk said, we don't add sugar to our brigadeiros hehe but most recipes consist of chocolate and sweetened condensed milk ( and butter according to personal taste :9 )

3/7/2016, 7:03:10 PM

lesnoymedved

As I can see, both "kun" and "kaj" are used with "miksas" to separate the mixing ingredients. How to decide which one is appropriate?

8/18/2015, 3:20:48 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"kaj" means "and" "kun" means "with"

8/26/2015, 4:19:31 AM

FaizalZahid

Seriously? 'Miksas' from 'mix'? Thought I wouldn't find something better than 'kisas'...

1/22/2016, 10:19:49 AM

ehaas22

"She's mixing sweet milk and chocolate." was marked wrong because "You need the article 'a' here."

8/22/2018, 3:47:56 PM

JeraldFitzjerald

I wrote "She is mixing sweet milk and chocolate" and it said I was wrong because "You need the article 'a' here."

11/5/2018, 5:47:38 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.