1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen er en vegetar og spise…

"Pigen er en vegetar og spiser ikke svinekød."

Translation:The girl is a vegetarian and is not eating pork.

June 2, 2015

14 Comments


Nicoale1

"The girl is a vegetarian and she doesn't eat pork".It can be so pedantic so time.Incorrect if you put doesnt wrong..or she again


Xneb

I have added the optional "she" now. "doesnt" may have been crossed out because it was a typo (which are marked as wrong if something else is wrong) and so would have ordinarily been accepted as a typo. Remember to use the Report a Problem button when something like this occurs


AgneB.J.

Is not eating - then other times this vegetarian girl DOES EAT PORK?? but not right now... as I understood


GraydonVan

That was a long sentence -_-


HeringDK

In Danish we would never put 'en vegetar', just 'vegetar'. At least that should be a correct option.


bellesameli

This is wrong, you don't say pigen er en vegetar, you say pigen er vegetar.


HeringDK

I pointed that out above. It should be looked into. The same goes for engineer and other examples. You would never use the article there, either.


Lizzi674452

Just to check, after speakjng inyo thr microphone, red-marked words mean I pronounced them incorrectly, yes?


mijichu

Yep! Green is correct, red is incorrect (or duo didn't hear you).


MerelV_97

This one was really hard to say out loud...


BerkleeGem

And I thought I garbled it but got "excellent!" Danish, hah!


JosefXX

To me it sounded as if ikke was just "ek."


HeringDK

You're right. Ikke is often pronounced 'ikk'. It should be pronounced properly in a course, but on the other hand - you would meet ikk often in spoken Danish.


mijichu

The recording went by so fast! one day i hope i can understand without slow mode

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.