"Je lis, malgré la nuit."

Translation:I am reading in spite of the night.

September 30, 2013

72 Comments


french3215

"I read, despite it being nightime." was rejected. I struggled translating this into English and I think Duolingo's translation is stupid. Having said that, I note Duolingo can be literal one moment and figurative the next.


renataputri

Why so harsh at Duo? It's not easy to build a language course from a scratch. Rather than calling it stupid in comment, you should have sent them specific feedback. It would have been more useful. Not all course contributors have time to scan through the comment section. Besides, you should always give critiques that contribute to problem solving.


JorgLovoll

Right! And it is free! B-)


Star218

Have a lingot, sir/madame.

(Oh dear. I'm actually running out of lingots.)


benjee1212

Here, let me ease your monetary concerns.


Star218

Oh thank you, Internet stranger. Your gift is greatly appreciated.


Mskb1

My father always said that those with the least are always the most generous to others. The Duolingo friend is worried that he/she is not being provident while having only 26 lingots, and who helps him/her? The person with only 2. I'm suddenly aware lingot sharing is a psychological, sociological, economic, and even ethical statement!

Ooops. I have paid no attention to being generous, lingot-wise. Thanks for this sweet lesson. There is a great youtube documentary about the billionaire who started the tax-free shops in airports. He decided to intelligently give away his fortune. He calls his approach "Giving while living". So here is a little "lingoting while learning". Thanks, Star 218 and benjee1212! A lingot to you both!


mkmichael2

I have a stupid amount, have thirty


Mskb1

Ha! I just read yours! You are surely lingoting while learning! Félicitations !


JulieHarri910589

How do you give a lingot?


Marina-just-me

But "Tiny cards" which is extension to Duolingo, proposes 2 translations for malgré - despite and in spite of.


fantastiquee

"I read, despite it being night" was accepted, despite it not being absolutely right. :P


JorgLovoll

It did not accept when I wrote that. I think it is much better English than "despite the night" which it suggest


labevue

In a way it is OK translating bad French into bad English.


BampaOwl

It must be a very stormy night making it difficult to concentrate on reading.


howcheng

It was a dark and stormy night, one might say.


JanetBerry2

This is a better translation


YahiaEssam

Guys, I'm not a native English speaker, but I don't see anything wrong with Duo's translation. I mean, "Despite it being night" is better than "Despite the night", and opinions differ, of course, but it's still correct, right?


HersheyNan

It's normal to say "even though it is night." An example of using despite: "I am reading the book despite the difficulty."


StankinJankin

I agree. I finished Italian and was very happy with it. I'm not liking the French course though.


phishbeat

"I am reading even though it's night time" = wrong. :(


ResnickDan

This is correct, despite the more literal and oddly poetic translation deemed correct.


AndrewTheLearned

I think that is the most natural way to phrase it in English


misterjimlee

I accidentally typed "I read, despite the nuit." Sigh..


ResnickDan

Much too literal. The reader understands "I am reading, even though it is night time.


Maggie314

I agree. In English, "I read, despite the night" sounds awkward, if also a little poetic. "I read despite the dark" sounds OK to me, but not the translation they provide here.


Parsamana

Yes, I am a native English speaker and I agree with that. I write poetry and I may have written "despite the night" but in regular speech, it just seems off. You can say "despite the storm/the pain/the low light" but not "despite the night." I don't know why but it's just not commonly said.


RoseArtlily

We don't say "despite the night" as the night is not an issue with reading itself, i.e. it can be a bright night and I can read by the moonlight or I can use the lamp. I am not native English speaker but here just using common sense makes it easy to understand. However, "despite the night" sounds quite poetic so may be useful for some of us...


MmeSraTupaj

This can also be translated "I read despite the dark."


Pigslew

Makes much more sense.


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

I once read and finished a book until 2 in the morning..... best mistake ever


Cecilia23523

I was once at a sleepover and my friend lent me a book. I went to her bathroom for reading light and she found me there the next morning.


duo149

I can sort of relate with that :)


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

could also be topped with me staying up a bit past 4 AM!


JitseDamstra

Actually, I'm playing Duolingo despite the night...


Deibygn

I did the translation the way the system accepted it, but I think I only got it right because I also happen to speak Spanish very well. So in a way that gives me a certain advantage over others learning French from an English perspective. However the translation accepted is very odd and most native English speakers wont ever say anyting like that, you guys need to make other sentences acceptable, sentences that make more sense to English speakers.


Iridescent8

I would use this sentence to describe most of my nights


ingridelui

"Malgré toutes ces bouteilles de rhum, tous les chemins mènent à la dignité"


gaucelmo

Nobody would say this in everyday English


InonCohen

Isn't it correct to say 'i read, despite of the night' ?


-Espoir

No actually, you could say "in spite of" or "despite the" but not "despite of"


ThelmaChan2

I think so. Sometimes these translations are wierd. But... we lear in one way or in other. I 've lost a heart though...


teaselcardere

As a native speaker of English, I would say, 'I am reading, in spite of the dark,' not 'darkness.'


kate.latham

i put i am reading in spite of the darkness and it was marked wrong.


Robert799403

Can I just ask if any of you ticked the "My answer should be accepted" box in the "Report a Problem" section?


ghassanarabe

"I read in spite of that it's night time" was rejected.....Again, my dear and beloved Duolingo (I sincerely mean that from the very bottom of my heart), please insert a translation disclaimer detailing the fact that not all translations, even though they're idiomatically correct and perhaps even better than Duolingo versions, can be accepted for educational purposes. Totally understandable....and it would probably also get rid of MANY comments for each sentence.


emaryod

I am reading despite the darkness was marked as incorrect , which it is not.


JanetBerry2

Despite the darkness is better to me ...


MoiraRice

Does not make sense


DameJulian

I've seen this construction before, in Victorian novels, where "the night" was stormy and violent.


Catanic

Maybe this not the best example of using malgré. Do french people use it this way? What I understand malgré is something like this: I am doing this, in spite of my friend's opinion...


lulu_dandelion

I wrote " I am reading in spite of night", and it said I was wrong! :(


charlie_001

Duolingo can get really picky over "un/le/de"! If it says "le/la/les", which it does here, often duolingo will only accept your answer if you include a "the", so it would be "the night" instead if just "night".


FrancisBuahin

"in spite of " sounds easier?


robodelfy

I tried 'I read, regardless of the night'. Should that be ok?


NicholaHun

In spite of means exactly the same thing and is used exactly the same way as despite. She had difficulty communicating in French in spite of all her years of study. We lost the game, in spite of the fact that we practiced all week. In spite of not having an umbrella, I walked home in the rain.


Richard301551

I am wondering the person who is reading has good eyes... It sounds the place he is reading in is getting darker and darker..


simonewaudby

The comment on my attempt was to pay attention to the accents- there was only one and I used it... smiley face!


simonewaudby

Sorry,my mistake, I had clicked on the wrong accent.... sad face!


charlie_001

That's so dramaric omg


SuzyQ528174

Why is "I read despite of the night" wrong?


Kevin82804

Duolingo pronunciation emerges as "lui" rather than "lis". Two of us listened to the slow version via high quality headphones. We agree- it sounds like "lui" which, in the sentence, makes no sense.


Arodi21

This sentence can be a little bit hard to understand if your mother tongue is another than Spanish, for us spanish speakers, this sentence is 100% accurate. Sometimes is the other way around, our brain tries to think the way we are use to


LauraMarti120603

What is the right way to say, generally, I read in spite of the night. In English, I am reading means I am reading right now despite of the night. Duolingo seems to always use the I am verb-ing to translate the present, so is there a different tense for the general context?


Suchiththa

Well, 4 years on, and I think this translation is still awkward. Could we propose 'I am reading even though it is night/late' as a translation? Either that, or change the exercise to teach the word malgré.

As a suggestion,

I am going to work, despite the snow.

Je va au travail, malgré la neige?


AlexsFrend

Could this be written as "Je lis, malgre nuit"? I just finished reading an article about how I was wrong to put "la" after malgre and a handful of other prepositions like "entre" because they don't need it, and now I'm confused again!


[deactivated user]

    Should accept despite the dark


Christine54477

    I read in spite of the night would be an acceptable translation in England


itKFbGYV

    i read veut bien dire je lis. Pourquoi n'est-ce pas accepté?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.