"La virino portas etan monujon."

Translation:The woman carries a small purse.

June 2, 2015

29 Comments


gameboy86

Are eta and malgranda synonyms then? Is there a slight difference in meaning?

August 29, 2015

jumpthewalls

Apparently they are indeed synonyms, but eta is more common

October 23, 2015

Robert918848

I wouldn't say that "eta" is more common.

February 26, 2016

xigoi

Eta is sometimes smaller, and it can be used as an affix

June 3, 2016

Sunalooch

I'm wondering whether "purse" is really the best translation, for me "monujo" is more like a wallet and you can put there only money, nothing else but in a purse besides money you can have a comb, documents, notebook, pen, chapstick, and even more different things. Maybe I'm wrong because I'm not a native speaker

June 2, 2015

jxetkubo

In American English purse can also mean handbag. But normally you put your coins in the purse. Gentlemen keep the purse in the pocket of the trousers, the wallet in the inner breast pocket of the suit coat. You can put the word monujo to everything you keep your money in.

June 2, 2015

FredCapp

Speaking as an American, the billfold (monbilujo) which goes into my pants pocket is not called a purse.

December 9, 2015

Sunalooch

Ok, thanks, I learned mostly American English

June 2, 2015

jxetkubo

“Put moneyin thy purse; follow thou the wars; defeat thy favor with an usurped beard. I say, put money in thy purse. It cannot be that Desdemona should long continue her love to the Moor—put money in thy purse—nor he his to her.”

William Shakespeare, Othello Act 1, scene 3, 356 ff.

June 2, 2015

FredCapp

Very archaic speech here. Se vi nomas la monujon de preskaŭ ia viro Usona a purse vi devas pretigi por batalo.

January 22, 2016

jumpthewalls

So what would a monujeto be?

October 23, 2015

gameboy86

Maybe one of those little change purses? (ie, http://thumbs.dreamstime.com/z/change-purse-coins-16591772.jpg)

October 24, 2015

Notasurgeon

What about "... a little purse?"

June 2, 2015

Strigulino

I've already reported "a little purse" myself. Just to confirm what others have said, in UK English purse is more often a ladies' wallet, and what Americans might call a clutch purse is usually called a handbag, so "purse" would be a possible translation for monujo.

June 2, 2015

FredCapp

Which leaves open space for such words as: mansak(et)o kaj montenilo, the latter also being a money clip, as well as ŝminkujo, ŝultrosako, kaj manpoŝo.

November 1, 2015

RandomCanadian12

Kial ne "monujeton"?

May 28, 2016

AusPole

aux monetujon?

June 15, 2016

RandomCanadian12

mi kredas ke "moneto" signifus "little money (?)" kaj tie "monetujon" signifus "a wallet for little money"

June 15, 2016

FredCapp

A coin purse?

Which is actually Monerujo.

June 15, 2016

RandomCanadian12

ne, moneto

June 16, 2016

FredCapp

Ha, Mi komprenetas

June 16, 2016

LeFlamel

Asked this elsewhere, but can monujino mean purse (for women)?

October 22, 2015

FredCapp

A female container for money? A container of female money? I suppose that it would be understood. However...

November 1, 2015

jxetkubo

No, it can’t. Because the purse itself is not female. I would call it “porvirina monujo”. But we do not bother that much about sexes anymore nowadays when it concerns fashion accessories.

December 11, 2015

PaulDeNice1

"Wallet" is more for a man to carry his money. A woman would have a "purse", "hand bag", or a "wallet".

December 9, 2015

FredCapp

I'll just wait here for the women to tell you about how they carry wallets in their purses. Sound good?

December 9, 2015

Siavel

Girl checking in. I carry my wallet in my back pocket. I'm way too forgetful to have a purse.

May 11, 2017

FredCapp

So does my daughter anymore, but not until after I wrote the above.

May 11, 2017

Davgwynne

So can monujo mean handbag? A handbag in English is what, I believe, is called a purse in American, that is a small bag carried in the hands, usually by women. A handbag would usually contain a purse or a wallet among other things.

April 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.