Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La virino portas etan monujon."

Translation:The woman carries a small purse.

3 years ago

31 Comments


gameboy86

Are eta and malgranda synonyms then? Is there a slight difference in meaning?

3 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

Apparently they are indeed synonyms, but eta is more common

2 years ago

Robert918848

I wouldn't say that "eta" is more common.

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

Eta is sometimes smaller, and it can be used as an affix

2 years ago

Keith_Bowes
Keith_Bowes

"Eta" actually means "slight", but it's informally used to mean "small".

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

What's your source on that? When I look back at first sources http://www.genekeyes.com/Dr_Esperanto.html#E , I see otherwise.

1 year ago

Sunalooch
Sunalooch

I'm wondering whether "purse" is really the best translation, for me "monujo" is more like a wallet and you can put there only money, nothing else but in a purse besides money you can have a comb, documents, notebook, pen, chapstick, and even more different things. Maybe I'm wrong because I'm not a native speaker

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

In American English purse can also mean handbag. But normally you put your coins in the purse. Gentlemen keep the purse in the pocket of the trousers, the wallet in the inner breast pocket of the suit coat. You can put the word monujo to everything you keep your money in.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Speaking as an American, the billfold (monbilujo) which goes into my pants pocket is not called a purse.

2 years ago

Sunalooch
Sunalooch

Ok, thanks, I learned mostly American English

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

“Put moneyin thy purse; follow thou the wars; defeat thy favor with an usurped beard. I say, put money in thy purse. It cannot be that Desdemona should long continue her love to the Moor—put money in thy purse—nor he his to her.”

William Shakespeare, Othello Act 1, scene 3, 356 ff.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Very archaic speech here. Se vi nomas la monujon de preskaŭ ia viro Usona a purse vi devas pretigi por batalo.

2 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

So what would a monujeto be?

2 years ago

gameboy86

Maybe one of those little change purses? (ie, http://thumbs.dreamstime.com/z/change-purse-coins-16591772.jpg)

2 years ago

Notasurgeon

What about "... a little purse?"

3 years ago

Strigulino

I've already reported "a little purse" myself. Just to confirm what others have said, in UK English purse is more often a ladies' wallet, and what Americans might call a clutch purse is usually called a handbag, so "purse" would be a possible translation for monujo.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Which leaves open space for such words as: mansak(et)o kaj montenilo, the latter also being a money clip, as well as ŝminkujo, ŝultrosako, kaj manpoŝo.

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

Kial ne "monujeton"?

2 years ago

AusPole
AusPole

aux monetujon?

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

mi kredas ke "moneto" signifus "little money (?)" kaj tie "monetujon" signifus "a wallet for little money"

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

A coin purse?

Which is actually Monerujo.

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

ne, moneto

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ha, Mi komprenetas

2 years ago

LeFlamel
LeFlamel

Asked this elsewhere, but can monujino mean purse (for women)?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

A female container for money? A container of female money? I suppose that it would be understood. However...

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

No, it can’t. Because the purse itself is not female. I would call it “porvirina monujo”. But we do not bother that much about sexes anymore nowadays when it concerns fashion accessories.

2 years ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

"Wallet" is more for a man to carry his money. A woman would have a "purse", "hand bag", or a "wallet".

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I'll just wait here for the women to tell you about how they carry wallets in their purses. Sound good?

2 years ago

Siavel

Girl checking in. I carry my wallet in my back pocket. I'm way too forgetful to have a purse.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

So does my daughter anymore, but not until after I wrote the above.

1 year ago

Davgwynne

So can monujo mean handbag? A handbag in English is what, I believe, is called a purse in American, that is a small bag carried in the hands, usually by women. A handbag would usually contain a purse or a wallet among other things.

5 months ago