"For the time being, the electoral campaign is slow."

Translation:Por enquanto, a campanha eleitoral está devagar.

September 30, 2013

6 Comments


YanklSalan

Por que não é correto — neste momento?

March 28, 2018

Paulenrique

"no momento" is the most common choice, even for "at this moment".

April 30, 2019

AriPeris

The first answer is wrong: "Por enquanto, a campanha eleitorais é lenta." - EleitoraIS is plural, so it should be: " as campanhas eleitorais são lentas" ou "a campanha eleitoral é lenta".

September 30, 2013

[deactivated user]

    My answer was considered wrong: "Para o tempo atual, a campanha eleitoral está devagar." But if you think about it: "for the time being" is the same that "for the present"; "for now"; "temporarily"; Am I wrong? Could someone explain me, please? I think that when I translate a phrase, I need to understand the meaning of it, no changing the meaning of the phrase. Each person will understand it with your own words.

    March 27, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

    "Para o momento, a campanha eleitoral está devagar" was marked wrong.

    Could this not be used as a valid translation for "the time being"?
    YankiSalan asked the same question for "neste momento" one year ago.

    Why does the system not recognize "For the time being" as a single phrase but tries to hint EVERY single word not putting it together into a useful meaning?

    April 29, 2019

Paulenrique

    Por enquanto, no momento, ... but not "para o momento".

    April 30, 2019
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.