"Is it a sheep or a lamb?"

Translation:Ĉu estas ŝafo aŭ ŝafido?

3 years ago

29 Comments


dnepropedrovsk

I don't understand why they ommited the "gxi".

3 years ago

anachronist-ana

I would also like to know.

3 years ago

DerCed

It seems like in a previous version it was there. If both are acceptable, they should both be counted correct.

3 years ago

lunzie

I included the gxi in my answer. It was marked correct. The "another correct translation" suggestion omitted it. Both must be correct at least in this instance.

3 years ago

JohnTheWizard

In some previous lesson, it's said that "it is" is simply "estas" without a subject

2 years ago

Eromeon

Yes, but only if the phrase is impersonal, like it rains or there is. You can know if something is impersonal if it it's ridicoulous to ask who or what, like in who rains?. Noone. That's the reason Esperanto drops the gxi. But in this case you can ask What is a sheep? -- That one over there. So it seems like gxi should never be droped here.

1 year ago

salivanto

You are correct.

1 year ago

timvermeulen

Could ĝi be omitted here?

3 years ago

johmue

Yes. At least in colloquial language.

3 years ago

salivanto

I would answer "no". The course seems to accept it without "gxi" but the course is wrong here.

1 year ago

kbschilling9

I thought cxu introduced a yes or no question! So it's just for questions in general?

3 years ago

JackBond

I don't know if this applies everywhere, but I believe you can replace ĉu with "I want to know whether". Since you'll find out that ĉu can mean "whether" in some grammatical contexts.

(That said, 'ĉu' questions are still questions, even if the grammar resembles a statement.)

3 years ago

kbschilling9

This is a great explanation!

3 years ago

henmcb

Cxu is used when intending a yes or no answer, or for multiple choice questions, as in this example. Effectively, whenever it is a question, but a question word would be inappropriate.

3 years ago

Eromeon

I would add something for clarification. Cxu is always used for every question that is not a wh- question. So if there's no what, when, why, how, where, or similar words; you need cxu.

1 year ago

Thyago31

Why "Estas ŝafo aŭ ŝafido?" is incorrect? Is the ĉu mandatory in all the questions?

2 years ago

JackBond

Yes. It's mandatory in "this or that" questions, including "yes or no".

As I said elsewhere, ĉu in this context can often if not always be replaced with "I want to know whether", as in "I want to know whether it is a sheep or a lamb."

Or "Ĉu vi fartas bone?" = "I want to know whether you are doing well [or not]"

2 years ago

kbschilling9

I'd like some clarification, because sometimes they accept an omitted "gxi" and sometimes I'm penalized for it; should I be reporting the times I'm penalized for omitting? Or is there a rule I'm missing?

3 years ago

JackBond

According to the tips, omitting the "Ĝi" is necessary when the "it" doesn't refer to a physical noun.

In this case, it would refer to the sheep, which is a noun, so I would imagine you'd want to actually use "ĝi" here. I'm just guessing, but perhaps you can also omit it at your own discretion when the subject of the sentence is really obvious.

3 years ago

StephenH0

At E-o events I've been to omitting gxi in questions like this in informal speech seems quite common.

2 years ago

salivanto

I believe the course is wrong here to omit gxi -- and according to other comments, it will accept it with gxi.

1 year ago

Melenhawenn

"Ĉu ŝafos aŭ ŝafidojs" ?

2 years ago

JackBond

"ŝafos" kaj "ŝafidojs" ne estas vortoj. La -os fino signifas, ke la vorto estas futura verbo. La -o fino signifas, ke la vorto estas substantivo. La -oj fino signifas, ke la substantivo estas plurala.


"ŝafos" and "ŝafidojs" are not words. The -os ending means that the word is a future tense verb. The -o ending means that the word is a noun. The -oj ending means that the noun is plural.

2 years ago

bajanisto

See "it" at Reta Vortaro (ReVo)!

2 years ago

Loransea

Hello I had learnt that the order of the words is not so important in Esperanto and I got a wrong answer with "cxu sxafido aux sxafo estas ?" which presumably means exactly the same, cxu ne ?

1 year ago

Ariaflame
Plus

It's not as important, but the list of correct answers probably doesn't have every single possible combination. Yet anyway.

1 year ago

salivanto

And I would never expect to see that sentence among the correct answers for a few reasons. Word order does matter.

1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

I put cu safo estas instead of cu estas safo, can someone please explain why this is wrong?

1 year ago

salivanto

A couple days ago I submitted a list of sentences which needed some attention. I have been informed that some of these sentences had already been removed from the course and based on input from myself and some other fluent speakers, the remaining sentences in this list have been removed. I was also informed that tree 2.0 will more clearly explain the difference between "estas" and "ĝi estas."

All of these sentences need "ĝi" to be translated "it is" or "is it."

"Is it a sheep or a lamb?" Translation: Ĉu estas ŝafo aŭ ŝafido?

"Is it true?" Translation: Ĉu veras? - needs to be Ĉu ĝi estas vera?

"Ĉu estas deziro aŭ ĉu estas amo? " Translation: Is it desire or is it love?

"Ĉu estas neĝo aŭ hajlo? " Translation: Is it snow or hail?

"It is a glass." Translation: Estas glaso.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.