"Is it a sheep or a lamb?"

Translation:Ĉu estas ŝafo aŭ ŝafido?

June 2, 2015

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

dnepropedrovsk

I don't understand why they ommited the "gxi".

June 25, 2015

anachronist-ana

I would also like to know.

August 9, 2015

DerCed

It seems like in a previous version it was there. If both are acceptable, they should both be counted correct.

August 18, 2015

lunzie

I included the gxi in my answer. It was marked correct. The "another correct translation" suggestion omitted it. Both must be correct at least in this instance.

November 20, 2015

JohnTheWizard

In some previous lesson, it's said that "it is" is simply "estas" without a subject

March 16, 2016

Eromeon

Yes, but only if the phrase is impersonal, like it rains or there is. You can know if something is impersonal if it it's ridicoulous to ask who or what, like in who rains?. Noone. That's the reason Esperanto drops the gxi. But in this case you can ask What is a sheep? -- That one over there. So it seems like gxi should never be droped here.

July 20, 2017

salivanto

You are correct.

December 25, 2017

timvermeulen

Could ĝi be omitted here?

June 2, 2015

johmue

Yes. At least in colloquial language.

June 2, 2015

salivanto

I would answer "no". The course seems to accept it without "gxi" but the course is wrong here.

December 25, 2017

kbschilling9

I thought cxu introduced a yes or no question! So it's just for questions in general?

July 15, 2015

JackBond

I don't know if this applies everywhere, but I believe you can replace ĉu with "I want to know whether". Since you'll find out that ĉu can mean "whether" in some grammatical contexts.

(That said, 'ĉu' questions are still questions, even if the grammar resembles a statement.)

September 1, 2015

kbschilling9

This is a great explanation!

September 11, 2015

henmcb

Cxu is used when intending a yes or no answer, or for multiple choice questions, as in this example. Effectively, whenever it is a question, but a question word would be inappropriate.

July 16, 2015

Eromeon

I would add something for clarification. Cxu is always used for every question that is not a wh- question. So if there's no what, when, why, how, where, or similar words; you need cxu.

July 20, 2017

Thyago31

Why "Estas ŝafo aŭ ŝafido?" is incorrect? Is the ĉu mandatory in all the questions?

July 22, 2016

JackBond

Yes. It's mandatory in "this or that" questions, including "yes or no".

As I said elsewhere, ĉu in this context can often if not always be replaced with "I want to know whether", as in "I want to know whether it is a sheep or a lamb."

Or "Ĉu vi fartas bone?" = "I want to know whether you are doing well [or not]"

July 25, 2016

kbschilling9

I'd like some clarification, because sometimes they accept an omitted "gxi" and sometimes I'm penalized for it; should I be reporting the times I'm penalized for omitting? Or is there a rule I'm missing?

September 9, 2015

JackBond

According to the tips, omitting the "Ĝi" is necessary when the "it" doesn't refer to a physical noun.

In this case, it would refer to the sheep, which is a noun, so I would imagine you'd want to actually use "ĝi" here. I'm just guessing, but perhaps you can also omit it at your own discretion when the subject of the sentence is really obvious.

September 10, 2015

StephenH0

At E-o events I've been to omitting gxi in questions like this in informal speech seems quite common.

March 22, 2016

salivanto

I believe the course is wrong here to omit gxi -- and according to other comments, it will accept it with gxi.

December 25, 2017

Melenhawenn

"Ĉu ŝafos aŭ ŝafidojs" ?

May 5, 2016

JackBond

"ŝafos" kaj "ŝafidojs" ne estas vortoj. La -os fino signifas, ke la vorto estas futura verbo. La -o fino signifas, ke la vorto estas substantivo. La -oj fino signifas, ke la substantivo estas plurala.


"ŝafos" and "ŝafidojs" are not words. The -os ending means that the word is a future tense verb. The -o ending means that the word is a noun. The -oj ending means that the noun is plural.

May 5, 2016

bajanisto

See "it" at Reta Vortaro (ReVo)!

August 6, 2016

Loransea

Hello I had learnt that the order of the words is not so important in Esperanto and I got a wrong answer with "cxu sxafido aux sxafo estas ?" which presumably means exactly the same, cxu ne ?

November 14, 2017

Ariaflame

It's not as important, but the list of correct answers probably doesn't have every single possible combination. Yet anyway.

December 6, 2017

salivanto

And I would never expect to see that sentence among the correct answers for a few reasons. Word order does matter.

December 25, 2017

TobyDaDankEngine

I put cu safo estas instead of cu estas safo, can someone please explain why this is wrong?

December 23, 2017

salivanto

A couple days ago I submitted a list of sentences which needed some attention. I have been informed that some of these sentences had already been removed from the course and based on input from myself and some other fluent speakers, the remaining sentences in this list have been removed. I was also informed that tree 2.0 will more clearly explain the difference between "estas" and "ĝi estas."

All of these sentences need "ĝi" to be translated "it is" or "is it."

"Is it a sheep or a lamb?" Translation: Ĉu estas ŝafo aŭ ŝafido?

"Is it true?" Translation: Ĉu veras? - needs to be Ĉu ĝi estas vera?

"Ĉu estas deziro aŭ ĉu estas amo? " Translation: Is it desire or is it love?

"Ĉu estas neĝo aŭ hajlo? " Translation: Is it snow or hail?

"It is a glass." Translation: Estas glaso.

December 27, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.