"We reached the city last night and we went to our hotel."

Translation:Shroicheamar an chathair aréir agus chuamar go dtí ár n-óstán.

6/2/2015, 12:42:46 PM

6 Comments


grf1426

This is what I said :- "shroicheamar an chathair aréir agus chuaigh muid go dtí ár n-óstán" In my answer "shroicheamar" was struck through and so was "go"

These are the suggested answers:- 1. Shroich muid an chathair aréir agus chuaigh muid o dtí ár n-óstán. 2. Shroicheamar an chathair aréir agus chuamar go dtí ár n-óstán.

Firstly, the first answer omits the "g" in "go dtí". Secondly, my version mixes and matches elements from the two suggested answers, but is consistent with them.

Why am I wrong?

6/2/2015, 12:42:46 PM

scilling

Your answer is grammatically correct, but a native speaker would use either the synthetic form for both verbs or the analytic form for both verbs rather than mixing the forms, which is likely why the course creators didn’t anticipate your mixed answer. It’s similar to a sentence like “I caught the blue big ball” in English; it’s grammatically correct, but it wouldn’t be said by a native speaker (in this case, since native speakers would put the size before the color).

A problem should be reported with that first answer since it’s missing the g from go.

6/2/2015, 1:08:40 PM

amaiellu

Why is an cathair lenited in this sentence?

6/21/2016, 9:25:41 PM

CadetheBruce

A late reply but it's lenited because it's in the accusative case and is a feminine noun. The accusative case in Irish doesn't make any changes from the nominative case, so nouns that lenite in the nomative will still lenite in the accusative.

8/5/2016, 2:45:52 PM

AnSeabhac

"Shroicheamar an chathair aréir agus chuamar chuig ár n-óstán" Not accepted because it corrected chuig with "go dtí" but is there anything wrong with "chuig"?

8/11/2016, 9:16:24 PM

CadetheBruce

I don't think so. I have heard/seen "chuig mo theach/chuig ár dteach". I do not see why it would be different here because it's a hotel and not one's house.

This course does heavily favor go dtí perhaps because chuig is used in dative prepositional phrases and prepositional pronouns, and go dtí takes the nominative and is little easier to deal with.

It seems in Standard Irish, chuig is used for movement of the subject from one location to another, or for the subject transferring something (direct object) to something/someone (indirect object). I've seen a few people say it's used for saying you're going to an event or to see someone, but in Standard Irish it doesn't seem to be limited to that.

These sentences I would assume would be correct in Standard Irish (barring any minor typos or other possible little errors because I'm still pretty wonky at writing in Irish):

Chuamar chuig an gcóisir aréir.

Seolfaidh mé litir chugat.

Tabhair an bia chuig an gcistin.

Rith Aoife chuig a carr.

So I would also assume your answer is fine too. It's just not what the course anticipated because it seems to want us to use go dtí for everything possible.

8/14/2016, 3:07:36 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.