Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Werkt haar man?"

Translation:Does her husband work?

3 years ago

8 Comments


olyakorikosha

why cant i say Does her man work?

1 year ago

sandra027
sandra027

"haar man" usually refers to "her husband", because of the possessive pronoun.
The same for zijn/haar vrouw meaning wife.

1 year ago

olyakorikosha

got it with thanks...yet english accepts saying "her man" doesn't it

1 year ago

sandra027
sandra027
1 year ago

googoogajoob

Can I not say does her man work?

1 year ago

KaliganjaroM

for more clarity as ive read the comments below, when do i distinguish between man and husband when the word in reference is just "man". is there not a word for husband ( and wife cause the same problem applies )

1 year ago

iam2391212

I answered "Is her husband working?" and was told it was correct, but "Does her husband work?" was suggested as another valid answer. In English these two questions can mean slightly different things. The first may assume that the husband has a job, but is unclear about whether or not he is doing that job right now, and the second is unsure about whether or not he even has a job. Is there a difference between these two sentiments in Dutch?

1 year ago

Tomnadooo

It is the same as in English. Your answer kinda suggests her husband has a job and someone is asking her if he is at work at the moment of asking.

10 months ago