1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Pasporton havas la diplomato…

"Pasporton havas la diplomato."

Translation:The diplomat has a passport.

June 2, 2015

19 Comments


jxetkubo

I think this one was chosen to show the difference between Esperanto and English. In Esperanto the direct object is marked by the accusative n and can be anywhere in the sentence. In English the direct object follows the verb.

In normal use this word order can put stress on the passport or to have the word diplomato at the end position for the easier use of an following relative subclause. But you can it use also because you like the rythm of the sentence more or it is nearer to the word order you would use in your native tongue. Feel free.


Kreilyn

Yes, in Dutch for exemple, they speak like that!


SariniLynn

I like your point about a relative clause easily following the subject! I hadn't thought about that.


Pete.Marvin

Dankon. Tio helpis min kompreni.


jeewing

In Arstotzka, he also needs a diplomatic entry permit.


RaizinM

Gloro al Arstocko!


KingPlutoIX

Which country is he from? He might need more


jumpthewalls

Ha! Thought you could trip me up, didn't you Duo?


Gymnastical

what is this reversed word order? Usually I don't see that


vinofreddo

It's not used often, and you don't need to use it, but you should be able to recognize it. A word order like this is possible because the accusative case (with the -n ending) still shows you what the object of the sentence is. That way, you know this means "the diplomat has a passport", not "a passport has the diplomat". So it's important to keep an eye on the endings of words - sometimes sentences can be sneaky like this! :)


AGreatUserName

Languages that mark case usually have freer word order and word order can be used to subtly highlight various parts of the sentence. Surrounding context also affects it.


Ungewitig_Wiht

If it's anything like doing the same in German, it's for emphasis. (der Hund beißt den Mann: the dog bites the man; den Mann beißt der Hund: the dog bites the man)


StormAdams

I almost wrote "the passport has a diplomat"...


ramaimarvin

La pasporto havas la diplomaton.


kdscavella

I dont see "is what" in this sentence


josef492416

In Galician this word order suggests: a diplomatic passport is better than a normal passport

En la galega ĉi tiu vortordo sugestas: diplomatia pasporto estas pli bona ol normala pasporto

Google Translate

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.