1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Pasporton havas la diplomato…

"Pasporton havas la diplomato."

Translation:The diplomat has a passport.

June 2, 2015

18 Comments


jxetkubo

I think this one was chosen to show the difference between Esperanto and English. In Esperanto the direct object is marked by the accusative n and can be anywhere in the sentence. In English the direct object follows the verb.

In normal use this word order can put stress on the passport or to have the word diplomato at the end position for the easier use of an following relative subclause. But you can it use also because you like the rythm of the sentence more or it is nearer to the word order you would use in your native tongue. Feel free.

June 2, 2015

Kreilyn

Yes, in Dutch for exemple, they speak like that!

June 10, 2015

SariniLynn

I like your point about a relative clause easily following the subject! I hadn't thought about that.

August 12, 2015

jeewing

In Arstotzka, he also needs a diplomatic entry permit.

June 26, 2015

RaizinM

Gloro al Arstocko!

November 17, 2015

CameronAvocado

Which country is he from? He might need more

November 12, 2015

vaeav

July 28, 2017

Egard-X

Splenda!

April 22, 2018

Pete.Marvin

Dankon. Tio helpis min kompreni.

June 9, 2019

jumpthewalls

Ha! Thought you could trip me up, didn't you Duo?

August 1, 2016

Gymnastical

what is this reversed word order? Usually I don't see that

June 2, 2015

sheldolina

It's not used often, and you don't need to use it, but you should be able to recognize it. A word order like this is possible because the accusative case (with the -n ending) still shows you what the object of the sentence is. That way, you know this means "the diplomat has a passport", not "a passport has the diplomat". So it's important to keep an eye on the endings of words - sometimes sentences can be sneaky like this! :)

June 2, 2015

AGreatUserName

Languages that mark case usually have freer word order and word order can be used to subtly highlight various parts of the sentence. Surrounding context also affects it.

July 23, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

If it's anything like doing the same in German, it's for emphasis. (der Hund beißt den Mann: the dog bites the man; den Mann beißt der Hund: the dog bites the man)

December 16, 2015

StormAdams

I almost wrote "the passport has a diplomat"...

November 13, 2017

ramaimarvin

La pasporto havas la diplomaton.

September 17, 2018

kdscavella

I dont see "is what" in this sentence

January 9, 2016

jxetkubo

Why should you?

January 10, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.