"My girl drinks coffee."

Translation:Jenta mi drikker kaffe.

June 2, 2015

9 Comments


Graceolla

what is the difference between mi and min?

June 2, 2015

Stigjohan

You must use "mi" if it comes after a definite feminine noun ending in "-a", as in "boka mi" and "hytta mi". If the possessive comes before the noun, you can use either: "min dør" or "mi dør". If you choose to use "-en" endings for feminine nouns, you must use "min".

June 2, 2015

irisbnch

and is there any difference between "piken min" and "jenta mi"? (both shown as correct answers)

July 10, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Piken min" would be a more conservative option, taken from the Danish "pige". It's starting to come off as a little old-fashioned.

"Jenta mi" is the most common alternative in contemporary Norwegian. "Jenten min" is also a possibility, but since "jente" is considered a strongly feminine noun, the feminine form is more prevalent.

March 7, 2017

Mara4613

When do you use mitt?

March 6, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Mitt" goes with singular neuter nouns.

March 6, 2017

cleantrash

What is a neuter noun?

December 17, 2018

NanditoDavy

noun with et, like et eple

May 26, 2019

Skywolv

Why is "my girl" datter and not jenta mi

March 21, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.