Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My girl drinks coffee."

Translation:Jenta mi drikker kaffe.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Graceolla

what is the difference between mi and min?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

You must use "mi" if it comes after a definite feminine noun ending in "-a", as in "boka mi" and "hytta mi". If the possessive comes before the noun, you can use either: "min dør" or "mi dør". If you choose to use "-en" endings for feminine nouns, you must use "min".

3 years ago

irisbnch
irisbnch

and is there any difference between "piken min" and "jenta mi"? (both shown as correct answers)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Piken min" would be a more conservative option, taken from the Danish "pige". It's starting to come off as a little old-fashioned.

"Jenta mi" is the most common alternative in contemporary Norwegian. "Jenten min" is also a possibility, but since "jente" is considered a strongly feminine noun, the feminine form is more prevalent.

1 year ago

Mara4613
Mara4613

When do you use mitt?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Mitt" goes with singular neuter nouns.

1 year ago

Skywolv

Why is "my girl" datter and not jenta mi

1 year ago