1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "My girl drinks coffee."

"My girl drinks coffee."

Translation:Jenta mi drikker kaffe.

June 2, 2015

10 Comments


Graceolla

what is the difference between mi and min?


Stigjohan

You must use "mi" if it comes after a definite feminine noun ending in "-a", as in "boka mi" and "hytta mi". If the possessive comes before the noun, you can use either: "min dør" or "mi dør". If you choose to use "-en" endings for feminine nouns, you must use "min".


irisbnch

and is there any difference between "piken min" and "jenta mi"? (both shown as correct answers)


Deliciae

"Piken min" would be a more conservative option, taken from the Danish "pige". It's starting to come off as a little old-fashioned.

"Jenta mi" is the most common alternative in contemporary Norwegian. "Jenten min" is also a possibility, but since "jente" is considered a strongly feminine noun, the feminine form is more prevalent.


Mara4613

When do you use mitt?


Deliciae

"Mitt" goes with singular neuter nouns.


cleantrash

What is a neuter noun?


nandav14

noun with et, like et eple


Skywolv

Why is "my girl" datter and not jenta mi


cwassie

How come 'Mi jenta drikker kaffe' isn't accepted? I thought when the emphasis is on the possessor the possessive pronoun comes before the noun? Like 'Mitt barn er perfekt'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.