1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir dakikan var."

"Bir dakikan var."

Translation:You have a minute.

June 2, 2015

19 Comments


Keriani85

What makes this (your) minute versus (my) minute?


gsoganci

There is a possessive suffix for telling us whose minute is.

"dakika-n" This letter "n" comes from "seni-n (your) dakika-n" and "dakika-m" This letter "m" comes from "beni-m (my) dakika-m"

We don't have to use "benim" or "senin". The last letter of the noun is enough to tell us whose minute is. Maybe we can use it for emphasising.


ErikKaufma2

This link shares all the Turkish possessive suffixes. I often find myself going back to this.


Temari8

Maybe due to the lack of clarity on the audio both 'm' and 'n' ending are accepted. The confusing part now is that if you hear and write the 'm' (my) ending it is accepted but duo still says "correct, this means "you have a minute".


Victopteryx

How would you say "Do you have a minute?" Or is there another idiomatic way to say that in Turkish?


AbdullahWaseem

I am not turkish speaker but I think it might be '' sende bir dakika var mı'' OR ''bir dakikan var mı''


CuneyteSeviyorum

i hear it like that but often, when spoken m & n consonants sound so similar that my friends add either the name of the person, if many, or simply sen.

bir dakikan var mı sen


RyuYan

Good to know. Thanks a lot!


VeronikaMr7

or maybe: bir dakika var mısın But I am not Turkish either.


standingwo

i listened to this several times and i swear i hear "dakikaM," not "dakikaN." if we're going to be tested on such fine sound distinctions, they should be clear in the recording.


Ash784955

Same here!

And, I entered "dakikam" and it was marked correct, but the translation says "you" implying I should have written "dakikan"!


Oleg_499

one could say: welcome to reality, but in a slow version, I heard: Bİ DAKİKA ... ))


RuthEppink

That's exactly what I heard! And I wrote that down and it was marked correct, haha. That's why I came here to see why it was translated as: you have a minute. I didn't understand it... but now I do


Denisamiyy

Was it wrong to say "Bir dakikan varsın"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Denisamiyy

Good morning Denisa

"Bir dakikan var." Translation: You have a minute.

Var - have.

&

Var mı? - Do you have?

Bir dakikan var mı? - Do you have a minute?

Lütfen, bir dakikan var mı? - Please, do you have a minute?

You just forgot to use the question particle - "mı?"

Thank you.


zzzcaLViN

İs this something like asking someone "do you have a minute"? Or " have a minute/moment"?


CristinaPoly

My thoughts: If we are saying this to someone wanting to talk to us, "bir dakikan var" may imply. "You have a minute of my time" İt would then justify Duo marking me correct when I typed "bir dakikam var", which could be interpreted as "I have a minute for you".


FarahOmar1971

There is no sen so how can b translate you It shows us he or she has time


Melis760546

I feel "You have one minute" would be more correct than "You have a minute"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.