"Mi serĉas miajn okulvitrojn."

Translation:I am looking for my eyeglasses.

June 2, 2015

43 Comments


JoeJScott

June 2, 2015

Buruboro

August 17, 2015

drakovyrn

Miajn okulvitrojn! Mi ne povas vidi sen miajn okulvitrojn!

September 17, 2015

Zuczek

Mi ne povas esti vidita sen miajn okulvitrojn! :)

July 15, 2017

KevanSF

I'm wondering why "glasses" is plural in Esp? Didn't they use a singular word for English "pants" or "trousers" because logically even though we use it in the plural in English, it really is just ONE thing. Same for eyeglasses. Although it has a plural form in English, logically it is just one singular thing, and in a logical language like Esperanto, I would have expected it to have a singular form.

June 7, 2015

aj.leon

Hi, I was interested in your question so I looked it up in la vortaro on lernu.net. La okulvitroj is a compound word. Okulo is eye and vitro is glass. Since you have two eyes, you have two okulvitro :)

I thought la okulvitro (not plural) would be the monocle, but monocle is actually monoklo. Interestingly, according to Wikitionary, okulvitro is actually a synonym for okulvitroj (see here: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/okulvitro), or more rarely, a single lens of the eyeglasses, or (as I thought) a monocle.

June 8, 2015

KevanSF

Thank you for the research! While I totally accept and understand the concept, I still think it would be more logical if "eyeglasses" were a singular noun (same for scissors, pliers, trousers), and if the Esperanto plural marker "j" were used only for true plurals, ie two or more countable, independent things. Glasses is just one thing. If you break it apart into the two separate glass lenses, then it's no longer a functioning eyeglasses unit, but just the broken parts of one.

June 8, 2015

aj.leon

I definitely agree. However it seems to me that common usage accepts both okulvitro and okulvitroj. For instance, the Vikipedio article for "eyeglasses" is "okulvitro" (http://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/okulvitro). Perhaps someone more experienced in Esperanto can chime in? :)

June 8, 2015

KevanSF

That's actually reassuring. I looked at the Esp. wiki article you graciously linked, and now I feel I can justify my (rather nerdy) insistence in using okulvitro for a single unit of eyeglasses. I'm wondering if the okulvitroj form didn't filter into Esperanto due to "contamination" from English and other languages? Our native languages lead us to certain errors in our learned languages, and since (basically) no one speaks Esperanto as a sole native language, there's not a large enough corpus of speakers to "protect" the language from some degree of contamination by the many learners who speak an L1 in which "glasses" is plural. (English, Italian, German, Spanish, French to name a few.)

June 8, 2015

Xneb

According to Wiktionary it lists "okulvitroj" as a synonym for "okulvitro". And under usage notes it says "The first Esperanto dictionary, the 1894 Universala Vortaro, used plural okulvitroj for eyeglasses. The vicissitudes of usage have given the singular an identical meaning"

June 14, 2015

crush

I don't think it's contamination. Literally it's eye + glass. Okulvitro sounds like one eyeglass, just one glass piece. Nowadays it's not really glass, but the idea is still the same. Unless your glasses are made out of one long piece of "glass" (like skiing/diving goggles), okulvitroj makes more sense to me.

July 7, 2015

DavidStyIes

It's not just plural in English [glasses]. It's plural also in French [lunettes], Spanish [anteojos / gafas], Italian [occhiali], etc. It's singular in German [Brille], but then it is plural in Danish [briller], Norwegian [briller], and Swedish [glasögon]. It's also plural in Russian [очки], Polish [okulary], etc.

To this end, it's very reasonable that it's plural in Esperanto too; after all, Esperanto is an international language so might as well go with the majority on this one - and there indeed two "glasses", one on each side, unless it's a monocle.

June 6, 2016

HokonoSerejdo

Good question. Another question: if it is plural, do you use a collective noun in Esperanto to refer to more than one? "tri paroj da okulvitroj"?

August 5, 2018

Eddygp

Ohmygawd poor guy, is he still looking for his glasses? Someone please help him!

June 26, 2015

Epikuro57

Seek should be acceptable here too.

August 25, 2015

-Zorua-

I seek the Grail...No, wait, never mind. I merely seek my glasses.

November 16, 2015

LisBohnert

What... is your quest?” “I'm looking for my glasses"

October 21, 2017

Sculptor94

Why not 'search"?

November 2, 2015

DavidStyIes

"Search for" is fine, but "seek" is also correct and has the bonus of (just like the Esperanto wording) not being a prepositional phrase :)

June 6, 2016

xiej2520

'serĉas' is 'looking for', and 'trovas' is finding, correct?

February 16, 2016

mizinamo

Yep :)

March 2, 2016

n0ot

Would one phrase a sentence differently if they mean to say that they are searching for something versus searching something? For example: "Adamo is searching for his car" versus "Adamo is searching Sofia's car." What about "Adamo is searching his car for Sofia."

October 16, 2015

sxajni

That's an interesting distinction! I actually think you would need a different verb entirely. My dictionary app, and a quick google search leading to glosbe.com, offer 'traserĉi' for this. So your sentences would be "Adamo serĉas sian aŭton" versus "Adamo traserĉas la aŭton de Sofia". For your other sentence, I'm not sure if you mean Adamo is searching his car on Sofia's behalf, or he is looking for Sofia in his car. The former would be "Adamo traserĉas sian aŭton por Sofia". I'm less sure about the latter. I suppose it could be rephrased as "Adamo serĉas Sofian en lia aŭto"?

December 16, 2015

KillTheFuture

The PIV says traserĉi is a synonym of priserĉi (to search a location), but that traserĉi also has the connotation of a legal search (e.g. when the cops show up with a warrant to search your house).

The best way I've found to get an answer to a question like this is to use Lernu's English/Esperanto dictionary to get some possible answers without context, and then look those up in the PIV. It doesn't work every time, but when it does, I know I got a good answer.

May 30, 2019

Shomatose

Ilij estas sur via kapo

January 11, 2016

MikeMcDani2

Ĉi tio estas amuza kaj vera

April 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Although "okul" is the Esperanto root for "eye", and "vitro" means "glass", surely no one these days talks about "eyeglasses" in English. Usually it's just "glasses", or occasionally "spectacles" or "specs".

    February 6, 2017

salivanto

    I never say "spectacles" except as a joke. Eyeglasses is a fairly common expression, including in advertising.

    http://www.framesdirect.com/framesfp/Ray-Ban_RX-tdnisi/r.html

    February 6, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Perhaps a US-UK difference then. "Eyeglasses" here tends to be found chiefly in historical settings.

      February 7, 2017

chrisatthestudy

      Mi bezonas miajn okulvitrojn serĉi miajn okulvitrojn!

      April 12, 2017

mizinamo

      ...por serĉi... :)

      April 12, 2017

chrisatthestudy

      Thanks -- I thought I was missing something, but couldn't work out what it was.

      April 12, 2017

Daftnap

      Hi everyone, does anyone know why " I am searching my glasses'' doesn't work ? Thanks in advance !

      July 13, 2017

mizinamo

      Yes, because "to search something" is not the same as "to search for something".

      "I am searching for the house" = I do not know where the house is and I am looking for it.

      "I am searching the house" = I have lost something and I think that thing is inside the house, so I am looking everywhere in the house for that thing.

      Another example: at an airport, security may search you -- that does not mean that they do not know where you are (they are not searching for you), but that they look in places close to your body to see whether they can find something dangerous.

      "I am searching my glasses" would imply that you look for something inside your glasses, in all the possible places inside your glasses.

      July 13, 2017

Daftnap

      Thanks a lot for your answer !

      July 13, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        "I am searching my glasses" would mean that you had lost something, and you expected to find it in your glasses! In English, if you want to talk about the item you are trying to find, the word "for" is necessary with the verb "search". You could say, "I am seeking my glasses", but "searching for" or "looking for" are far more usual.

        July 13, 2017

Daftnap

        Thanks a lot for your answer !

        July 13, 2017

Hughnorris170652

        Please cut the waffle! Who says eyeglasses instead of glasses or specs or spectacles?

        February 22, 2019

        [deactivated user]

          From Salivanto's comment above, I got the clear impression that it is used in the US.

          February 22, 2019

salivanto

          Salivanto approves. "My glasses" is more common. "Spectacles" is only ever said as a joke. "Eyeglasses" is used all the time when it's necessary to be specific.

          https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/48628/usage-of-eyeglasses-and-glasses

          February 22, 2019

Benja_Zouras

          So the person is searching for multiple pairs of glasses.

          February 28, 2019

          [deactivated user]

            Not necessarily - as in English, "okulvitroj" (plural) is used for one pair, or more than one pair, depending on context, which we don't have here.

            February 28, 2019

salivanto

            Great question. Great answer.

            February 28, 2019
            Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.