"Lia avo neniam uzas retpoŝton."

Translation:His grandfather never uses email.

3 years ago

12 Comments


jxetkubo

You can distinguish the single email message (retmesaĝo aŭ retletero) and the email service in general (retpoŝto), as you can distinguish a letter and the mail service with snail mail.

And be careful: it is RETpoŝto, from reto (= net), not from tero (= earth).

3 years ago

Kreilyn

Let me see if I got it right ... "retmesaĝo" is the message, the content, while "terpoŝto" is the issuer, the sender which could gmail, hotmail, yahoo... please, someone tell me if I'm on the correct track!

3 years ago

FredCapp

You wrote 'while "terpoŝto" is the issuer' but you meant retpoŝto. Otherwise you match what the notes say.

3 years ago

Kreilyn

Thanks FredCapp!

3 years ago

FredCapp

Ne dankinde. Fuŝoj okazas.

3 years ago

vikungen

I'm pretty sure terpoŝto is what in English is called snail mail.

3 years ago

Kreilyn

Uhmhhhh.. I am talking about the RETpoŝto vikungen!

3 years ago

vikungen

Oh, in that case you have a typo :)

3 years ago

gcgupta

why can't i say internet mail instead of email?

3 years ago

zerozeroone

I'm not saying that you can't, because I don't know Esperanto well enough to say that it's wrong.

Having said that...accepting only "email" would be right. Not all email goes over the internet. There are networks, which have email systems, which are not connected to the internet.

3 years ago

Brauxljo

Why can’t retposxto be electronic mail?

2 years ago

kmhog

The 'lia' sounds like 'li' in the recording.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.