1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lia avo neniam uzas retpoŝto…

"Lia avo neniam uzas retpoŝton."

Translation:His grandfather never uses email.

June 2, 2015

14 Comments


jxetkubo

You can distinguish the single email message (retmesaĝo aŭ retletero) and the email service in general (retpoŝto), as you can distinguish a letter and the mail service with snail mail.

And be careful: it is RETpoŝto, from reto (= net), not from tero (= earth).


RizIDN

I think retletero is a better translation of email message and retmesaĝo can be used for chat message


Kreilyn

Let me see if I got it right ... "retmesaĝo" is the message, the content, while "terpoŝto" is the issuer, the sender which could gmail, hotmail, yahoo... please, someone tell me if I'm on the correct track!


FredCapp

You wrote 'while "terpoŝto" is the issuer' but you meant retpoŝto. Otherwise you match what the notes say.


Kreilyn

Thanks FredCapp!


FredCapp

Ne dankinde. Fuŝoj okazas.


vikungen

I'm pretty sure terpoŝto is what in English is called snail mail.


Kreilyn

Uhmhhhh.. I am talking about the RETpoŝto vikungen!


vikungen

Oh, in that case you have a typo :)


gcgupta

why can't i say internet mail instead of email?


zerozeroone

I'm not saying that you can't, because I don't know Esperanto well enough to say that it's wrong.

Having said that...accepting only "email" would be right. Not all email goes over the internet. There are networks, which have email systems, which are not connected to the internet.


Brauxljo

Why can’t retposxto be electronic mail?


kmhog

The 'lia' sounds like 'li' in the recording.


jerivichus

I thought it sounded like 'Ilia'. Either way, it's a bit unclear.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.