1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi serĉas bonan komputilon."

"Mi serĉas bonan komputilon."

Translation:I am looking for a good computer.

June 2, 2015

54 Comments


JoeJScott

Sed mi trovis malbonan komputilon...


hellomidnight

Mi ne povas permesi vin fari tion, Davo.


talideon

dajzio, dajzio, doni al mi vian respondon, bonvolu...


drakovyrn

Mi ĵus vidis tiun filmon!


Lorenhey

With Debian, every computer is a good computer (:


[deactivated user]

    I must say, I am quite impressed with the number of Linux and BSD users on Duolingo.


Ithaca101

    I use elementary OS : )


    [deactivated user]

      I mainly use Mac OS Sierra (which is technically based off of BSD). :)


PhilCostin

      Posting from Slackware


lethal_gnome

      I'm not surprised. I'm using Windows 10 right now, but if I had my own working computer, I'd likely be running some Linux distro or BSD variant.


dirosissaias

      I use Ubuntu Gnome and I am impressed too


sdtrask1

      Ankaŭ mi. Mi amas Ubuntu.


drakovyrn

      Linux Mint Xfce! :D


      [deactivated user]

        Xfce for life!


RomajiAmulo

        Except if you have an AMD graphics card and want to use GNOME.


drakovyrn

        ...Both of which I have and work great.


RomajiAmulo

        ok, maybe it's my display. Or maybe there's just something massivly broken in my computer that makes linux fail


drakovyrn

        Just remember that although AMD graphics cards are all made by the same company, they are not all created equal. Many say that AMD graphics cards have poor compatibility, but mine have always worked fine. It may just be your specific model that doesn't work.

        Have you tried loading the non-free drivers? I hear those work better.


RomajiAmulo

        the non free drivers aren't GNOME compatible


Raztastic

        Newer Radeon architectures are not as well supported. The radeon packages is good with 2d acceleration; fglrx/fglrx-updates are good with 3d acceleration. Gdm needs 3d acceleration to run well, which is more important with HD 79xx and onward (my 7770s work fine on the radeon drivers; my R9 380 needs fglrx).


AlexanDDOS

        I use Arch! Jes, mi ŝatas cerbsekson.


verkvieto

        Arch Linux + GNOME here


Kent-o

        Stabilio, testado, aux "Sid?"


Q-Allat

        I was not fully attentive to the lesson and sò close to reading this as ''Mi serĉas bonan krokodilon'' Which would be a perfectly normal sentence in the Duolingo Esperanto universe.


Zaukaj

        Nowadays it's cheaper (and you get more for what you pay) if you just build your computer yourself.


zytiko

        Jes, mi konstruas miajn komputilojn por 800$ kaj mi aĉetus la sama por 1500$. Estas pli bona konstrui komputilojn.


keisuke.honda

        How do new words come about in esperanto. I mean, the language was made over a hundred years ago long before computers, so who decides what words to add?


Katzedecimal

        Esperanto has strict rules governing how new words may be constructed, which most people adhere to. IIUC, new words grow organically, in accordance with the language's rules. IIUC, the Akademio de Esperanto, whose mission is to preserve and protect Esperanto and further guide the language's development, regulates new words. More experienced Esperantists, please correct if inaccurate.


NormLWinchester

        Like what Katz said, the word evolved naturally from the rules that were already there. In some cases, yes, a new root could be accepted, but only if there was no good alternative. In this case, "computilo" comes from the root "computi," which means "to compute," and the suffix "-ilo," which makes the word into a tool. So "computilo" means computing tool, and is understood to be what we know as a computer.

        The thing is, in Esperanto, often times a word is more of an idea. Before computers were made, "computilo" could still be understood as "computing tool," but now it is commonly accepted that is means "computer." Just like "necesejo," which literally means "necessary place" is understood as the restroom: it's a concept or an idea that is commonly accepted as one thing.


Q-Allat

        This is how all languages evolve, which makes Esperanto a constructed language in it's beginning, but now it evolves in a natural way.


aventurulo

        I think the most common translation of komputilo before the 80s was an abacus, but I might be mistaken.


mizinamo

        Partly, I think it's consensus -- I read that for quite a while, there were a large number of competing words for "computer", including "komputilo" and "komputatoro" along several others I don't remember.

        Individual publiciations may have had a "house style" (so is somebody submitted an article with one word they may have changed it to their preferred word) but otherwise there was disagreement - which need not be bad (speakers from England often use different words for the same thing than speakers from the US, for example).

        But now things seem to have converged on "komputilo".


Tomicxo

        I had to grin when Duo accepted "I seek a good computer" as a legit answer. I would love to walk into a store and say that to the sales assistant to see their reaction :)


snood1205

        PCPartPicker ne estas en la Esperanto :(


ZachTorino

        Strange to me, not using 'por' komputilon


mizinamo

        Because your search is not "for and on behalf of" a computer :)

        Perhaps it's easier if you think of it as "seeking a computer".


ZachTorino

        This absolutely helps! I hadn't thought of it. Equivocation has been the tool of choice for me to remember well. Mi dankas vin, denove!


water_color

        Sed tio estas la lando sen komputiloj


Smalde

        I have one question:

        Of course if you were to be in a store and are looking for a good computer "I am looking for a good computer." would be a better translation.

        But if you somehow lost a good computer you had, could you translate this sentence as "I am searching a good computer."?


mizinamo

        No -- "I am searching a computer" means that you are inspecting the computer in order to find something else (maybe its graphics card, or a ring you dropped in it by mistake?), not that you want to find a computer.

        If you want to find a computer, then you have to "search for a computer". (But you could "search the shop for a good computer", for example.)


masukomi

        so how do you say "i am searching a good computer" as in "i am using the search box on a good computer to find files on it" I admit it's an odd phrase, but... "Mi serĉas bonan komputilon." does seem to be the correct translation.


mizinamo

        Probably mi traserĉas bonan komputilon.

        According to PIV, mi priserĉas bonan komputilon would probably also work (it defines traserĉi, which was my first thought, as priserĉi).

        priserĉi Esplori lokon, por malkovri ion, kio povas tie troviĝi, aŭ kies ĉeesto tie estas suspektata: priserĉi la vizaĝon de la amatino, por kapti signeton de tediĝo; priserĉi ies poŝojn; la doganistoj priserĉis ŝiajn vestojn k kofrojn; priserĉi vundon; (f) priserĉi la koron de homo.


Aramande

        I think the same verb could be used as:

        Mi serĉas mian bonan komputilon.

        Because then it's -my- computer, instead of -a- computer.


P_Azul

        That would be: "I'm looking for my computer." (You don't know where your computer is and are trying to find it.) In Esperanto "serĉi" is what you do when you don't know where it is. In English, that's "to look for". Just like "priserĉi" is what you do to a container to determine its content; "search".

        Just don't try to modify your Esperanto sentence to make it English. Accept the Esperanto sentence and use the English to understand it better.


P_Azul

        No, "looking for" is the only translation. "Serĉi" in Esperanto and "search" in English do not mean the same thing. If you want to find a computer, then you have to "look for a computer".


        [deactivated user]

          May I suggest getting a Raspberry Pi 3? If you get a fast SD card with plenty of storage to go with it then it should be cheap and fairly decent.


Rob790395

          Yeah get a Raspberry Pi 3. Who can translate that to esperanto?


Vqetu

          I can help you if you want ^^

          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.