"La birra è una bevanda."

Translation:Beer is a beverage.

December 26, 2012

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Linlulu1

I dont understand when La is before some sentences mean "The" in this sentence it is not used.


ClassiDuo

Romance languages often use definite article plus bare noun to refer to a type/category, and for defining features that the each member of the category shares.

In English, we would use this constuction for countable nouns ("the whale is a mammal" i.e. whales-as-a-class, not a specific whale), but non-countable nouns don't add the definite article for denoting categories.


tomekk85

Not only in this one. You will find it in many sentences. Just get used to it ;-)


SoggyScroll

If my understanding is correct, people are having a hard time hearing words or thinking they aren't being said because Italian combines vowels (like in Arabic if anyone is familiar.) Birra followed by e in this sentence sounds like one word, there is no separation.


AdrianGarc149234

Not very good with non-literal translation... "Beer is a drink" was not accepted


rP4OL80U

Four years later, it seems it is now accepted.


virginiagi961866

How do we know when to use "the" in front of a noun


AndyP11

The Italians I know normally associate 'una bevanda' with a soft drink ..Fanta Coke and the like.


I-Am-Phil

So how would the Italians you know speak of "drink" in general? Or would they?


suggoit

why does it have la if it dont let u use a?


TheGrahamCable

because la does not mean a. La = the, una = a


I-Am-Phil

Something I'm not seeing in the comments / questions here is that "La birra" can mean "THE beer" if there's a specific one in context, or "Beer" in general, as in "all beer." I ran into this in French (I think it was -- long time ago). Same thing.

What I'd like to know is this: would it mean the same thing to say it without the "La" first? Or would that be wrong?


Alekhine

SThe pronunciation "birra" is comic!


Pacifay

You cannot hear the world "birra"...


nicola.bod

"Bevanda" is descended from the Latin gerund "bibendum", meaning, " it ought to be drunk", therefore it has now become "drink".


Harrison_M

And what a heck of a a beverage it is!


Krapan

The beer it is a drink. Why not?


benton.1

Because there is no "it" in the sentence.


KatieKenay

why isn't it 'a beer is a beverage' as it has La at the start of the sentence


Marcocirillo

No, "La" is "The"


Paxo8

Why does it say "la" in the Italian part, but it's incorrect to put "a" into the English translation?


TheGrahamCable

la = the, una = a


nereich

In Croatia , bevanda is the name for a drink which contains red wine mixed with still water ;)


PureHappyLife

The beer is a drink was not accepted


benton.1

English would use the definite article "the" only when talking about a specific beer. Italian, however, uses articles to talk about things in general as well as specific things. Here, it means that beer, in general, is a beverage, so the English translation would not use the definite article "the".


javarom

Can anybody tell me about the word (beverage) another word like this one in English? I do not know the meaning of this word.


Akires3

Drink. Any liquid that you drink. In this case, beer. It's not used that commonly. We usually say "I'll have a drink" instead of "I'll have a beverage", but it's not that weird.


dave440813

why when you listen to it normal speed it says "una" but when you click slow to hear it easier it says "un" ? I keep getting questions wrong because of this!


LorentzBlo

Hi Linlulu1

I'm going to expand on points made with a hypothesis.

Coupd it be that when starting a sentence with a subject that is msc or fmn you have to use the article "la" or "il". So "la birra è una bevanda"

But when the msc or fmn noun follows a verb like mangio, you don't need to include the articles "la" and "il".

So

Io mangio formaggio Io mangio pollo

Having said that my hypothesis falls down on these two examples.

Lui non mangia il manzo - he doesn't eat beef

And

Lui mangia la cena - he eats the dinner.

We'de rarely say the dinner or the beef. So it's hard to understand why the duo is being inconsistent. My guess is it could be a quirk of the language?


KonradFrit

I swear she says "beva" when it's fast but


marie764146

The voice is crazy! Supposed to be "birra", doesn't dound anything like that. Voice too high pitched and sqeeky! No one else having this issue?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.