"La birra è una bevanda."

Translation:Beer is a beverage.

December 26, 2012

35 Comments


Linlulu1

I dont understand when La is before some sentences mean "The" in this sentence it is not used.

July 21, 2014

tomekk85

Not only in this one. You will find it in many sentences. Just get used to it ;-)

November 19, 2015

Owlspotting

Romance languages often use definite article plus bare noun to refer to a type/category, and for defining features that the each member of the category shares.

In English, we would use this constuction for countable nouns ("the whale is a mammal" i.e. whales-as-a-class, not a specific whale), but non-countable nouns don't add the definite article for denoting categories.

April 2, 2019

CarterSanchez

You can't use A

February 19, 2014

SoggyScroll

If my understanding is correct, people are having a hard time hearing words or thinking they aren't being said because Italian combines vowels (like in Arabic if anyone is familiar.) Birra followed by e in this sentence sounds like one word, there is no separation.

September 24, 2014

Paxo8

Why does it say "la" in the Italian part, but it's incorrect to put "a" into the English translation?

August 15, 2014

TheGrahamCable

la = the, una = a

January 6, 2016

Harrison_M

And what a heck of a a beverage it is!

November 18, 2016

AdrianGarc149234

Not very good with non-literal translation... "Beer is a drink" was not accepted

June 10, 2017

Alekhine

SThe pronunciation "birra" is comic!

December 26, 2012

Kape85

I like it

March 15, 2013

carrie.c.n

I do too!

June 21, 2014

KatieKenay

why isn't it 'a beer is a beverage' as it has La at the start of the sentence

March 26, 2014

Marcocirillo

No, "La" is "The"

May 17, 2014

Qweet46

"Una" is "a".

July 29, 2014

nicola.bod

"Bevanda" is descended from the Latin gerund "bibendum", meaning, " it ought to be drunk", therefore it has now become "drink".

May 10, 2014

suggoit

why does it have la if it dont let u use a?

May 13, 2014

TheGrahamCable

because la does not mean a. La = the, una = a

January 6, 2016

mrskhodak

Not for you!

July 31, 2014

nereich

In Croatia , bevanda is the name for a drink which contains red wine mixed with still water ;)

October 21, 2015

Krapan

The beer it is a drink. Why not?

January 20, 2018

JudyHirshfeld

?

July 26, 2018

AndyP11

The Italians I know normally associate 'una bevanda' with a soft drink ..Fanta Coke and the like.

April 22, 2018

virginiagi961866

How do we know when to use "the" in front of a noun

September 12, 2018

dave440813

why when you listen to it normal speed it says "una" but when you click slow to hear it easier it says "un" ? I keep getting questions wrong because of this!

September 23, 2018

T.Whitworth

In a way it imitates a real life scenario. The person who is speaking may make a mistake or may not be fluent.

December 4, 2018

dmoniotte

they don't pronounce the word birra here

January 5, 2013

Pacifay

You cannot hear the world "birra"...

January 20, 2013

Barbiequed

i didnt hear it at all

February 5, 2013

AntonioLuigiRoma

It is there, just very fast. (like real life)

October 27, 2013

javarom

Can anybody tell me about the word (beverage) another word like this one in English? I do not know the meaning of this word.

April 20, 2015

Akires3

Drink. Any liquid that you drink. In this case, beer. It's not used that commonly. We usually say "I'll have a drink" instead of "I'll have a beverage", but it's not that weird.

March 21, 2019

acoppo

This just resonates odd to me

September 12, 2016

Sgt.Pepper

Once again, my opinion - beverage is not a word to learn in the start

June 8, 2014

FrancAngelo

indeed!

April 23, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.