1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros podemos participar."

"Nosotros podemos participar."

Translation:We can participate.

September 30, 2013

8 Comments


pedrotaylor

both the dictionary and the drop down menu gives participar as 'to take part' so why is this marked as wrong? is duo just being difficult?


GabrielM83

In spanish, "participate" means "participar". And "to take part" means "tomar parte/ ser parte".

It is not the same thing.

P.D. I'm native speaker. :)


Pigslew

The meaning is of course identical and 100% correct, plus it's one of their suggested alternatives. I indignantly reported it. P.S. months later, STILL not corrected!


Charley-Farley

I put this too, as it accepted it on another question.


Reveal

Is Nosotros necessary for this or is DL just adding it to help us identify what Podemos means? (we can)


Maurine974038

I dont know why this came up. I am not confused

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.