1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Suko ne estas manĝaĵo, sed t…

"Suko ne estas manĝaĵo, sed trinkaĵo."

Translation:Juice is not food, but a drink.

June 2, 2015

18 Comments


CharmingTiger

And where do grapes stand in this issue?


khedican

What's the difference between manĝaĵo and manĝo? They both translate to "food"?


Sinnwin

Manĝo means a meal; manĝaĵo food. Manĝaĵo is found in a manĝo.


skwz44

I think "Juice is not food, rather a drink." is correct.


Nickwgo

I would've thought that "Juice is not a food, BUT rather a drink." would be more correct, but I have no idea whether that is accepted...


ejae2001ph

"Juice is not a food, but a drink". I do think there is no mistake adding an "A" before the word juice. Thanks for your time.


Majklo_Blic

Duolingo now accepts, "Juice is not a food but a drink."


Elisabeth3789

Though they need to add it to the word tiles too!


Luis_Domingos

Food is not a countable noun (like pasta), so it doesn't take the índefinitve article.


Sinnwin

This is not true. While "food" is more commonly spoken as an uncountable noun, a countable definition does exist; ekz. "(countable) A foodstuff." (source: Wiktionary) A restaurant can serve several different foods. Thus, indeed, "juice is not a food" is perfectly valid English.


nagy-istvan

Is "drink" countable noun? What is difference "food" and "drink" nouns?


Luis_Domingos

You can't have "a food" for dinner, but you can have a drink to go with it. The difference is not in Esperanto, it's in English.


nagy-istvan

Thanks. I learn Esperanto and learn English also :)


Luis_Domingos

No problem. If you have any other doubts, keep using the comment threads and I'm sure someone will be available to answer your question :)


Davgwynne

The word “food” is also a synonym for “foodstuff”.

Therefore It is possible to have “a food” for dinner, though it would be more usual to have several different types of food in one meal (or several different foods).


EvgenyKZ1

I guess I won't have an issue to remember word "suko" - juice since "suka" means a ❤❤❤❤❤ in Russian =)


Ruslan_I

Поэтому если вдруг мамка услышит от тебя нехорошее слово, просто нужно сказать что ты разговариваешь на эсперанто.

So if your mom hears bad words from you, just tell her that you speak esperanto.


Kingsly980

Ekstra ekstra pulpo

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.