"Could you send it by email?"

Translation:Ĉu vi povus sendi ĝin per retpoŝto?

3 years ago

13 Comments


lemux-one
lemux-one

Would "Ĉu vi povus sendi ĝin retpoŝte?" also be correct?

2 years ago

errant1
errant1

Yes, it would.

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Be careful, it is poŝto with ^! And “posta” and “rete” in Italian mean post and net.

3 years ago

s.rombaut
s.rombaut

why not "povis"? I know povus is also right, but can't you "could" see as the past simple of to can?

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

If you have to ask that question about the past the simple past is the wrong tense.

1 year ago

Lochlannn
Lochlannn

Because send is not in past, that sentance would be "Could you have sent it by email"

10 months ago

OliverAbbo

is 'Cxu vi sendus gxin per retposxto?' not the same? or would that be 'should you send it by email?'

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Yes, it would.

1 year ago

RomanTravk

is "…per la retpoŝto" wrong?

3 months ago

stephbutler19

What is the difference between retpoŝto and retmesaĝo?

1 month ago

JooRomero4

Check this lessons tips. Basically:

Retmesaĝo: email message

Retpoŝto: email service

1 week ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Hey.. let's try to remember the word retposto*

In italian posto means place and ret obviously means red, so: red+ place = email!

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

The word is retpoŝto.
Posta is mail/post and rete is net in Italian.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.