"Could you send it by email?"

Translation:Ĉu vi povus sendi ĝin per retpoŝto?

June 2, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

lemux-one

Would "Ĉu vi povus sendi ĝin retpoŝte?" also be correct?

April 12, 2016

errant1

Yes, it would.

August 9, 2017

jxetkubo

Be careful, it is poŝto with ^! And “posta” and “rete” in Italian mean post and net.

June 2, 2015

stephbutler19

What is the difference between retpoŝto and retmesaĝo?

October 24, 2018

JooRomero4

Check this lessons tips. Basically:

Retmesaĝo: email message

Retpoŝto: email service

November 30, 2018

s.rombaut

why not "povis"? I know povus is also right, but can't you "could" see as the past simple of to can?

January 26, 2017

jxetkubo

If you have to ask that question about the past the simple past is the wrong tense.

August 10, 2017

Lochlannn

Because send is not in past, that sentance would be "Could you have sent it by email"

February 2, 2018

OliverAbbo

is 'Cxu vi sendus gxin per retposxto?' not the same? or would that be 'should you send it by email?'

April 10, 2017

jxetkubo

Yes, it would.

August 10, 2017

RomanTravk

is "…per la retpoŝto" wrong?

August 18, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.