Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Could you send it by email?"

Translation:Ĉu vi povus sendi ĝin per retpoŝto?

3 years ago

9 Comments


lemux-one
lemux-one

Would "Ĉu vi povus sendi ĝin retpoŝte?" also be correct?

2 years ago

errant1
errant1

Yes, it would.

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Be careful, it is poŝto with ^! And “posta” and “rete” in Italian mean post and net.

3 years ago

s.rombaut
s.rombaut

why not "povis"? I know povus is also right, but can't you "could" see as the past simple of to can?

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

If you have to ask that question about the past the simple past is the wrong tense.

1 year ago

Lochlannn

Because send is not in past, that sentance would be "Could you have sent it by email"

8 months ago

OliverAbbo

is 'Cxu vi sendus gxin per retposxto?' not the same? or would that be 'should you send it by email?'

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Yes, it would.

1 year ago

RomanTravk

is "…per la retpoŝto" wrong?

2 months ago