1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Could you send it by email?"

"Could you send it by email?"

Translation:Ĉu vi povus sendi ĝin per retpoŝto?

June 2, 2015

11 Comments


lemux-one

Would "Ĉu vi povus sendi ĝin retpoŝte?" also be correct?


errant1

Yes, it would.


jxetkubo

Be careful, it is poŝto with ^! And “posta” and “rete” in Italian mean post and net.


stephbutler19

What is the difference between retpoŝto and retmesaĝo?


JooRomero4

Check this lessons tips. Basically:

Retmesaĝo: email message

Retpoŝto: email service


s.rombaut

why not "povis"? I know povus is also right, but can't you "could" see as the past simple of to can?


jxetkubo

If you have to ask that question about the past the simple past is the wrong tense.


Lochlannn

Because send is not in past, that sentance would be "Could you have sent it by email"


OliverAbbo

is 'Cxu vi sendus gxin per retposxto?' not the same? or would that be 'should you send it by email?'


RomanTravk

is "…per la retpoŝto" wrong?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.