1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Mädchen trinken Wasser."

"Die Mädchen trinken Wasser."

Translation:The girls drink water.

December 26, 2012

29 Comments


sabanerox

So "Die Mädchen" is the girls, and "Das Mädchen" is just one, pretty clever


Bob20020

In german, AAAAALLLLLLLLLL plurals are die


Andymartnez

you're doing God's work


GunMan335

Yes you are right


braydon.moloney

"Die Mädchen" and "Die Menschen" sound frustrating similar!!!


JasonBayer1

Careful! "Die Mädchen" is actually the plural of "das Mädchen". The girls are drinking water. that is what it said i got wrong...

the girls are drinking wasser is what i typed...


McJazzo

At least they're not eating insects like in that other sentence.


fatbobcat

I thought 'the girl' is 'das Mädchen' so why is the plural 'die Mädchen'?


Evander007

'die' is the plural form of 'das'.


Amstellodamois

It's the plural of der and die as well.


ecmoraes

Becouse this word is a diminutive. And diminutive the singular and plural are the same only change the article.


copadomundo14

Can anyone differentiate between the pronuncuatios of Die Mädchen and Die Menschen? It's very confusing.


hunterhyperion

"Die Mädchen" is pronounced like "dee mate-hyin"

"Die Menschen" is pronounced like "dee men-shin"


GunMan335

Menschen means people and mädchen means girl.


CaioFranca2

What is the plural of der Junge? I think Duolingo hasn't taught us this word yet


ZoeyChan666

why is "the girl drinks water' wrong?!


Kid_Zero_4B6E54

'Die Mädchen' means 'The girls'. Also, if you noticed, you'd see that the verb is 'trinken', so the subject must be plural


Kamal151328

How the Mädchen gender is NEUTER.Can someone explain


lynettemcw

There is no good explanation except to say grammatical gender is different from natural gender in several cases in German. Mädchen and Kind are neuter, among others. You just have to learn it. But as a help words ending in the diminutive chen are neuter.


Kamal151328

Thanks this helps to understand :)


Metatron36

Words ending with -chen are always neutral. It is an affectionate ending, like Maus + mouse, Mauschen + Mousey. I hope you get it. We don't know why the world 'girl' has this in German. I only assume that very long ago there was a word like "Die Mad", like 'maid' in English. So if you think about that, das Madchen means something like 'the little girl'


BBaoVanC

Why isnt it "the girl," but "the girls?"


lynettemcw

Das Mädchen is the singular and Die Mädchen is the plural. The chen ending is a diminutive and all diminutive nouns in German are neuter.


RobertWalz1

I can't get my sound working.


Michal432884

Why not "The girls are drinking water"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.