"Die Mädchen trinken Wasser."

Translation:The girls drink water.

December 26, 2012

77 Comments


sabanerox

So "Die Mädchen" is the girls, and "Das Mädchen" is just one, pretty clever

April 7, 2013

Bob20020

In german, AAAAALLLLLLLLLL plurals are die

April 3, 2015

Andymartnez

you're doing God's work

November 22, 2015

DonnaTheBuffalo

Thats helpful

March 23, 2016

GunMan335

Yes you are right

April 18, 2016

karaann1204

I think it's just confusing.

May 2, 2014

vankumar17

Ja

January 27, 2014

aldo.silit

Ja richtig!

February 10, 2014

braydon.moloney

"Die Mädchen" and "Die Menschen" sound frustrating similar!!!

March 11, 2014

Tortugaroja

Yea, in the previous ones Mädchen sounds like "Miedchen"

March 19, 2014

aylaelse

Leave me alone ok!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 25, 2015

DonnaTheBuffalo

What?

March 23, 2016

LuisGroff

TO ME TOO

March 9, 2015

EmadAlkhuj

Gut

October 27, 2015

fatbobcat

I thought 'the girl' is 'das Mädchen' so why is the plural 'die Mädchen'?

January 20, 2013

Evander007

'die' is the plural form of 'das'.

February 8, 2013

Amstellodamois

It's the plural of der and die as well.

August 4, 2013

ecmoraes

Becouse this word is a diminutive. And diminutive the singular and plural are the same only change the article.

July 21, 2014

McJazzo

At least they're not eating insects like in that other sentence.

November 21, 2015

JasonBayer1

Careful! "Die Mädchen" is actually the plural of "das Mädchen". The girls are drinking water. that is what it said i got wrong...

the girls are drinking wasser is what i typed...

May 1, 2018

RZahirsky

Me too!

May 27, 2018

copadomundo14

Can anyone differentiate between the pronuncuatios of Die Mädchen and Die Menschen? It's very confusing.

January 13, 2015

hunterhyperion

"Die Mädchen" is pronounced like "dee mate-hyin"

"Die Menschen" is pronounced like "dee men-shin"

July 29, 2015

copadomundo14

Okay, thank you!

August 8, 2015

GunMan335

Menschen means people and mädchen means girl.

April 18, 2016

CaioFranca2

What is the plural of der Junge? I think Duolingo hasn't taught us this word yet

October 5, 2016

Wells3000

Die Jungen

October 20, 2018

ZoeyChan666

why is "the girl drinks water' wrong?!

November 6, 2016

Kid_Zero_4B6E54

'Die Mädchen' means 'The girls'. Also, if you noticed, you'd see that the verb is 'trinken', so the subject must be plural

November 6, 2016

ZoeyChan666

thank you

November 9, 2016

Kamal151328

How the Mädchen gender is NEUTER.Can someone explain

November 10, 2016

lynettemcw

There is no good explanation except to say grammatical gender is different from natural gender in several cases in German. Mädchen and Kind are neuter, among others. You just have to learn it. But as a help words ending in the diminutive chen are neuter.

November 10, 2016

Kamal151328

Thanks this helps to understand :)

November 10, 2016

Metatron36

Words ending with -chen are always neutral. It is an affectionate ending, like Maus + mouse, Mauschen + Mousey. I hope you get it. We don't know why the world 'girl' has this in German. I only assume that very long ago there was a word like "Die Mad", like 'maid' in English. So if you think about that, das Madchen means something like 'the little girl'

September 14, 2018

BBaoVanC

Why isnt it "the girl," but "the girls?"

January 16, 2017

lynettemcw

Das Mädchen is the singular and Die Mädchen is the plural. The chen ending is a diminutive and all diminutive nouns in German are neuter.

January 16, 2017

RobertWalz1

I can't get my sound working.

January 18, 2019

srmccaslin

It hurts when you don't know how to spell something and yet it is still wrong.

September 30, 2015

GunMan335

People make mistakes sometimes

April 18, 2016

SaeedRai

Haha pretty language

November 18, 2015

Kid_Zero_4B6E54

Haha. Touch the micro and I get "wrong" just right after saying "Die"

September 26, 2016

Jacob638134

NOW YOU'RE JUST BEING RIDICULOUS GERMAN

November 22, 2016

JackRinne49

I typed in "the girls dank water" and it said wrong. HOW CAN THIS BE????

December 4, 2016

Emily857933

I put the girls and it still marked me wrong

March 11, 2017

RebeccaHu6

I keep messing up on plurals!!! Aarrgh! does anyone have tips to avoid this mistake?

April 25, 2017

SarahLizzyBeth

So is ' Die Madchen' mean 'the maids' or 'the girls'

December 26, 2012

FaNciiN

Die Mädchen = the girls ; the maids = Die Dienstmädchen

December 27, 2012

Ein.Stein

I said "die madscheha oh shoot, i messed that up." And it was still correct...

January 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I said "The girls drink the water" instead of "The girls drink water" by accident. It said I was incorrect, which I understand because I knew that I got it wrong, but it said that I have to be careful about the plural form: "Die Mädchen" and the singular form: "Das Mädchen". What's with that? I got the plural form of "Mädchen" correct!

    July 25, 2015

lynettemcw

    Duo's computer sometimes cannot correctly identify what the error is even though it correctly marks it wrong. Add to that when it incorrectly marks it wrong and it can be a little frustrating. But that is what happens when computers have to be programmed with some very subtle rules

    January 18, 2016

Theo_Entu

    Wrong! I wrote "drinks"! " The girls" was OK!

    October 29, 2015

parizFrance
    November 24, 2015

Shoultsy11

    So hard to remember!

    December 19, 2015

KawtharAlz1

    I wrote is right why get minus!!

    January 31, 2016

thomas6868

    Kann ich sagen mädchen Like you say girl in english. Or is it only as a kid you are refering to? Like a hot girl?

    February 5, 2016

joshwalsh15

    drinks is correct not drink

    May 18, 2016

lynettemcw

    No. Die Mädchen is the plural the girls. It is The girlS drink water. If it had been DAS Mädchen trinkT Wasser it would be The girl drinkS water. Although it may seems strange, girls is a neuter word in German, and you can also tell from the verb form Trinkt is drinks and trinken is drink.

    May 18, 2016

Sarito75

    I'm afraid there is something wrong with the app so I wrote the correct answer but I failed

    February 27, 2014

Chinemerem1

    Yeah it happened to me too

    March 9, 2014

Tina-Martina

    Me to... :-

    April 2, 2014

aylaelse

    Are you a girl????????????????????????????????????

    November 25, 2015

GunMan335

    No Ich bin ein Jünge

    April 18, 2016

Martin9630

    Omg, I accidently said it in English and it accepted it. :D

    June 3, 2015

Aliza_H

    Aren't you supposed to say it in English?

    March 9, 2016

Martin9630

    I thought I have to repeat it.

    October 28, 2017

Jst1P0tat03

    ❤❤❤❤ this stupid ❤❤❤❤

    February 28, 2016

lynettemcw

    Obviously since you are on level 5 and you are impatient with a simple grammatical sentence which will act as a template for 100 more sentences, it may be that you don't have the temperament for this type of language learning at least.

    February 28, 2016

DonnaTheBuffalo

    Language, bro

    March 23, 2016

GunMan335

    Chris shut up

    April 18, 2016

Jst1P0tat03

    Screw th7s

    February 28, 2016

GunMan335

    Chris I said shut up and stop posting things

    April 18, 2016

SharonBijoy

    Why won't it accept girls drinkS water????????

    October 14, 2015

GunMan335

    Becase you can olny do girls drink water.and hey I drink water too

    April 18, 2016

Moonbeam7

    drinkS is singular for drink. girls(plural) should use the verb drink(plural)

    October 22, 2015

SharonBijoy

    Yeah but its meant to help our GERMAN

    November 17, 2015

aylaelse

    I love you

    November 25, 2015

SharonBijoy

    Excuse em mya???

    November 27, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.