"Kiom da dosieroj estas en la dosierujo?"

Translation:How many files are in the folder?

June 2, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kreilyn

How many files are there in the folder?

My suggestion is completely right!


Andi_M

Now (1 week later) it's accepted. They are working hard!


texas2pugs

$ ls -l | wc -l


BlarbSnarf

Filing container, huh? My instinct was to say cabinet.


Emmanuel_Almazan

In another context, could a "dosierujo" be understood as an office cabinet?


xigoi

What does dosiero come from?


phle70

Seems to be from French, according to Wiktionary:

Esperanto dosiero

Etymology

French dossier

Noun

dosiero ‎(accusative singular dosieron, plural dosieroj, accusative plural dosierojn)

  1. file

brunofrra

In ptbr, we use dossiê very rarely, usually to mean secret files, like spycraft or more commonly political dirts!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.