"Kiom da dosieroj estas en la dosierujo?"

Translation:How many files are in the folder?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Kreilyn

How many files are there in the folder?

My suggestion is completely right!

3 years ago

Andi_M

Now (1 week later) it's accepted. They are working hard!

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Report it.

3 years ago

BlarbSnarf

Filing container, huh? My instinct was to say cabinet.

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi

Same.

3 years ago

texas2pugs

$ ls -l | wc -l

10 months ago

Emmanuel_Almazan

In another context, could a "dosierujo" be understood as an office cabinet?

3 years ago

maxkoryukov

the suffix -ejo will match better for places, but there are no such a word on vortaro.net

again, according to Vortaro.net, dosierujo - is a collection of files, and not an office/cabinet (not a place)

1 year ago

xigoi

What does dosiero come from?

2 years ago

phle70

Seems to be from French, according to Wiktionary:

Esperanto dosiero

Etymology

French dossier

Noun

dosiero ‎(accusative singular dosieron, plural dosieroj, accusative plural dosierojn)

  1. file
2 years ago

brunofrra

In ptbr, we use dossiê very rarely, usually to mean secret files, like spycraft or more commonly political dirts!

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.