1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiom da dosieroj estas en la…

"Kiom da dosieroj estas en la dosierujo?"

Translation:How many files are in the folder?

June 2, 2015

12 Comments


Kreilyn

How many files are there in the folder?

My suggestion is completely right!


Andi_M

Now (1 week later) it's accepted. They are working hard!


texas2pugs

$ ls -l | wc -l


BlarbSnarf

Filing container, huh? My instinct was to say cabinet.


[deactivated user]

Emmanuel_Almazan

    In another context, could a "dosierujo" be understood as an office cabinet?


maxkoryukov

    the suffix -ejo will match better for places, but there are no such a word on vortaro.net

    again, according to Vortaro.net, dosierujo - is a collection of files, and not an office/cabinet (not a place)


LouisSepdekdu

    The suffix -ejo is for places, not for containers. You should not use it for an office cabinet. The suffix -ujo is used for containers.

    Where in Vortaro.net did you see that? It's clearly stated it is a container, not a collection. That would be dosieraro.

    I looked into the Esperanta Bildvortaro and found slipujo, which makes sense since you don't put files directly into such a cabinet.


xigoi

    What does dosiero come from?


phle70

    Seems to be from French, according to Wiktionary:

    Esperanto dosiero

    Etymology

    French dossier

    Noun

    dosiero ‎(accusative singular dosieron, plural dosieroj, accusative plural dosierojn)

    1. file

brunofrra

    In ptbr, we use dossiê very rarely, usually to mean secret files, like spycraft or more commonly political dirts!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.