Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cook has the oil."

Translation:Kokken har oljen.

3 years ago

4 Comments


consultjohan
consultjohan

I noticed "Kaffer har oljen." What does it mean? Kaffer is a taboo word in South Africa.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Was that one of those multiple choice exercises? I think Duo more or less randomly generates sentences. "Kaffer" is plural of "kaffe" = "coffee".

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Yes it's in this "The cook has the oil." multiple choice question. Thanks for the response. I googled this but could not find a translation.

3 years ago

MadiWeh

If you're trying to spell it out, how do you know if the plural of a word ends in -en or -et? Is it a masc/fem difference and how would you know the difference?

2 months ago