1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The cook has the oil."

"The cook has the oil."

Translation:Kokken har oljen.

June 2, 2015

6 Comments


consultjohan

I noticed "Kaffer har oljen." What does it mean? Kaffer is a taboo word in South Africa.


alek_d
Mod

Was that one of those multiple choice exercises? I think Duo more or less randomly generates sentences. "Kaffer" is plural of "kaffe" = "coffee".


consultjohan

Yes it's in this "The cook has the oil." multiple choice question. Thanks for the response. I googled this but could not find a translation.


MadiWeh

If you're trying to spell it out, how do you know if the plural of a word ends in -en or -et? Is it a masc/fem difference and how would you know the difference?


Rob915836

What is the difference between kokken and kokkene? I've seen both on here and apparently they are not interchangeable?


Candidandelion

Kokken = the cook (singular).

Kokkene = the cooks (plural).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.