1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The cook has the oil."

"The cook has the oil."

Translation:Kokken har oljen.

June 2, 2015

3 Comments


MadiWeh

If you're trying to spell it out, how do you know if the plural of a word ends in -en or -et? Is it a masc/fem difference and how would you know the difference?


Rob915836

What is the difference between kokken and kokkene? I've seen both on here and apparently they are not interchangeable?


Candidandelion

Kokken = the cook (singular).

Kokkene = the cooks (plural).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.