"The chicken is not eating the strawberry."

Translation:Kyllingen spiser ikke jordbærret.

June 2, 2015

15 Comments


TobyBartels

So "jordbæret" and "jordbærret" are both correct spellings?

June 22, 2015

RobinKok

Very unclear!

August 27, 2015

Jack134409

????? please help

July 2, 2015

TobyBartels

All I know is that Duolingo accepts both of them.

July 5, 2015

hrclbm

I agree, makes no sense. Den Danske Ordbog does not mention the " jorddærret" version

January 11, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    DDO for me says only "jordbærret" is correct (along with "jordbærren" when talking about the plant). This is something we'll look into for the next version of the tree as we can't add or remove words in the existing one.

    January 11, 2016

ZyberShield

    Yes it does it's the jordbæret that's wrong. Please look at the link http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=jordb%C3%A6r

    February 28, 2016

sargerich

    "jordbæret" ?"jordbærret"? or both?

    November 4, 2016

OliviaMaschinot

    it said i was wrong because a left out a space

    June 2, 2015

mads-elh

    unfortunately that's what it does, because it sees a missed space as being one entire word, and when that "word" is incorrect, you fail the sentence. There's really nothing we can do :(

    June 2, 2015

jojo134507

    Is not one of the options

    April 12, 2017

Jinger196577

    It will not even let me skip this question or quit or all my work in this section is lost. Keeps asking it over and over and first two answers are wrong according to DuoLingo, so I answered #3 just for kicks and it still won't let me move on!! This is frustrating!! Please fix.

    May 22, 2017

Xneb
    Mod

      If you're referring to the multiple choice question then you have to select all of the correct answers. There should be two correct ones for this sentence.

      May 22, 2017

Jinger196577

      cool. I'm an idiot. thanks!

      May 23, 2017

HamidRaza16

      To Much Confusing

      September 15, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.