1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The chicken is not eating th…

"The chicken is not eating the strawberry."

Translation:Kyllingen spiser ikke jordbærret.

June 2, 2015

15 Comments


TobyBartels

So "jordbæret" and "jordbærret" are both correct spellings?


[deactivated user]

    Very unclear!


Jack134409

    ????? please help


TobyBartels

    All I know is that Duolingo accepts both of them.


hrclbm

    I agree, makes no sense. Den Danske Ordbog does not mention the " jorddærret" version


Xneb

    DDO for me says only "jordbærret" is correct (along with "jordbærren" when talking about the plant). This is something we'll look into for the next version of the tree as we can't add or remove words in the existing one.


ZyberShield

    Yes it does it's the jordbæret that's wrong. Please look at the link http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=jordb%C3%A6r


sargerich

    "jordbæret" ?"jordbærret"? or both?


    [deactivated user]

      it said i was wrong because a left out a space


mads-elh

      unfortunately that's what it does, because it sees a missed space as being one entire word, and when that "word" is incorrect, you fail the sentence. There's really nothing we can do :(


jojo134507

      Is not one of the options


Jinger196577

      It will not even let me skip this question or quit or all my work in this section is lost. Keeps asking it over and over and first two answers are wrong according to DuoLingo, so I answered #3 just for kicks and it still won't let me move on!! This is frustrating!! Please fix.


Xneb

      If you're referring to the multiple choice question then you have to select all of the correct answers. There should be two correct ones for this sentence.


Jinger196577

      cool. I'm an idiot. thanks!

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.