1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili lernas anglan vorton."

"Ili lernas anglan vorton."

Translation:They learn an English word.

June 2, 2015

18 Comments


sqdcn

kaj mi lernas esperantan vorton


jxetkubo

Because the English language has got more than one word. :-) In order to use the definite article the item has to be introduced before in the context.

Ili lernas anglan vorton. – They learn an English word.

‘Potato’ estas ‘terpomo’. Ili lernas la anglan vorton. – ‘Potato’ is ‘terpomo.’ They learn the English word.


JohnJuanGiovanni

Why isn't "la" before "anglan" in this sentence?


Luis_Domingos

That only works when you're refering to the language as a noun (la angla - English) or if your defining the noun that comes with the adjective (la anglan vorton - the English word).


ZeMuffenMan

What would "they learn English words" be?


ConfusedSquid

Ili lernas anglajn vortojn


MikeSanMartin

As an English speaker, I know we have the "present imperfect tense" which can also make this confusing. Is there a similar tense in Esperanto? Pardonu, mi estas komencanto! LOL


xigoi

There is only one present in Esperanto, ending in -as.


NotMultilingual

It also says it can be translated to "They are learning an English word." Does Esperanto have a present progressive tense?


Harly5210

It does not, both are the present tense.


mico12345

It doesn't? Isn't lernanta the present progressive tense?


xigoi

It is, but don't use it like this.


mico12345

Why not? [EDIT - They are participles]


Past tense active participle - int- -a (past tense because it starts with i)
Present tense active participle -ant- -a
Future tense active participle -ont- -a


mi aminta - I 'was loving'
aminto - someone who 'was loving'
amanto - lover
esperanto - the hoping one (The noun form of hoping)
amanta - loving
amonta - will be loving. (He will be a loving child [when he is born])


past tense passive particple - it - a

mi estas amita - I have been loved
mi estas amata - I am loved / beloved
mi estas amota - I am going to be loved
amato - beloved


passive participles

La amota kato. The (going-to-be) loved cat.
La amata kato. The (presently) loved cat.
La amita kato. The (previously) loved cat.


active participles

La amonta kato. The (going-to-be) loving cat.
La amanta kato. The (presently) loving cat.
La aminta kato. The (previously) loving cat.


more on participles

https://adventuresinesperanto.wordpress.com/tag/participles/


xigoi

Because it's like that. Esperanto doesn't make a difference between present simple and present progressive like English does. This form is rather to be used as an adjective, for examle “la lernanta knabo estas bela”.


brunofrra

They learn English word. no?


jxetkubo

No! English uses the indefinite article.


High_Raccoon

La vorto estas tre-tre malfacila.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.