"Ili lernas anglan vorton."

Translation:They learn an English word.

3 years ago

16 Comments


sqdcn

kaj mi lernas esperantan vorton

3 years ago

jxetkubo

Because the English language has got more than one word. :-) In order to use the definite article the item has to be introduced before in the context.

Ili lernas anglan vorton. – They learn an English word.

‘Potato’ estas ‘terpomo’. Ili lernas la anglan vorton. – ‘Potato’ is ‘terpomo.’ They learn the English word.

3 years ago

JohnJuanGiovanni

Why isn't "la" before "anglan" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

That only works when you're refering to the language as a noun (la angla - English) or if your defining the noun that comes with the adjective (la anglan vorton - the English word).

3 years ago

ZeMuffenMan

What would "they learn English words" be?

2 years ago

ConfusedSquid

Ili lernas anglajn vortojn

2 years ago

MikeSanMartin

As an English speaker, I know we have the "present imperfect tense" which can also make this confusing. Is there a similar tense in Esperanto? Pardonu, mi estas komencanto! LOL

2 years ago

xigoi

There is only one present in Esperanto, ending in -as.

2 years ago

NotMultilingual

It also says it can be translated to "They are learning an English word." Does Esperanto have a present progressive tense?

3 years ago

Harly5210

It does not, both are the present tense.

3 years ago

mico12345

It doesn't? Isn't lernanta the present progressive tense?

2 years ago

xigoi

It is, but don't use it like this.

2 years ago

mico12345

Why not?

2 years ago

xigoi

Because it's like that. Esperanto doesn't make a difference between present simple and present progressive like English does. This form is rather to be used as an adjective, for examle “la lernanta knabo estas bela”.

2 years ago

brunofrra

They learn English word. no?

1 year ago

jxetkubo

No! English uses the indefinite article.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.